United States v. Doss , 630 F.3d 1181 ( 2011 )
[…] offender’s commission of [that crime] on a specific occasion.”
    Nijhawan, 
    129 S. Ct. at 2302
    .
    10
    Doss does not otherwise dispute that his prior sex offense would qual-
    ify as a “prior sex conviction” except for the victim’s age.
    3584                UNITED STATES v. DOSS
    In Nijhawan, the Court also looked to the remainder of the
    statute, noting that the language of various other provisions
    “almost certainly does not refer to generic crimes but refers
    to specific circumstances.” 
    Id. at 2300-01
    . Likewise,
    § 3559(e) has other indications that it too is circumstance-
    dependent. For example, it provides that an otherwise qualify-
    ing felony cannot serve as the basis for sentencing if the
    defendant establishes that the sexual activity “was consensual
    and not for the purpose of commercial or pecuniary gain”—
    something that could not be determined by a mere comparison
    of generic elements or even under the modified categorical
    approach.
    As the government argued to the district court, § 3559(e)
    presents a “hybrid” situation. The first portion of the sentenc-