United States v. Doss , 630 F.3d 1181 ( 2011 )
[…] and the relevant case law to date.
    3
    The Tenth Circuit also recently confronted the issue, but likewise
    decided it need not resolve whether persuading a witness to exercise a
    Fifth Amendment right could support a § 1512 conviction, because, even
    assuming error, the evidence revealed that the defendant asked witnesses
    to lie. United States v. Weiss, ___ F.3d ___, 
    2010 WL 2911718
    , *7-8 (10th
    Cir. July 27, 2010).
    UNITED STATES v. DOSS                  3565
    Prior to 1982, federal witness tampering was covered only
    by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1503
    , a general obstruction of justice provi-
    sion, which applied to persons who “corruptly, or by threats
    or force, or by any threatening letter or communication,
    endeavor[ed] to influence, intimidate, or impede” any grand
    juror, witness or court officer. In 1982, § 1512 was added to
    provide additional protection to witnesses in federal cases.
    Victim and Witness Protection Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-
    291, § 4, 
    96 Stat. 1248