United States v. Doss , 630 F.3d 1181 ( 2011 )
[…] There was extensive evidence in support of the child prostitu-
    tion counts, including the testimony of the two victims and
    Doss’s wife, which was also independently corroborated by
    UNITED STATES v. DOSS                         3581
    numerous telephone, motel and car records. As discussed
    above, C.F. and Cohn corroborated one another regarding
    Count 7 witness tampering, and this testimony was also inde-
    pendently supported by prison transport records. There was
    no reversible error in the closing argument.
    IV.    Sentencing
    [17] Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (e)(1) a “person who is con-
    victed of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a
    prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim. . . .”
    The statute defines a “minor” as “an individual who has not
    attained the age of 17 years.” 
    Id.
     § 3559(e)(2)(D).
    The district court applied the enhancement to Doss and sen-
    tenced him to life in prison because of a prior child pandering
    conviction in Nevada.