State v. Forsythe , 387 Mont. 62 ( 2017 )
[…] considerably since 1867 and the privilege is not as far-sweeping as it once was.
    Exceptions have arisen, one of which provides that threatening communications—
    whether oral or written—are not privileged or protected and should not be excluded from
    evidence based upon the spousal privilege. Nettleton, 233 Mont. at 317, 
    760 P.2d at 739
    ;
    State v. Edwards, 
    2011 MT 210
    , ¶ 19, 
    361 Mont. 478
    , 
    260 P.3d 396
    .
    6
    ¶17    The applicable spousal privilege statute, § 26-1-802, MCA, provides:
    Neither spouse may, without the consent of the other, testify during
    or after the marriage concerning any communication made by one to the
    other during their marriage. The privilege is restricted to communications
    made during the existence of the marriage relationship and does not extend
    to communications made prior to the marriage or to communications made
    after the marriage is dissolved. The privilege does not apply to a civil action
    or proceeding by one spouse against the other or to a criminal action or
    proceeding for a crime committed by one spouse against the other or
    against a child of either spouse.
    ¶18    Forsythe asserts that the District Court was correct when it issued its preliminary
    ruling granting his motion in limine and finding that the letters Giana received while
    Forsythe was detained at the YCDF were “privileged spousal communications.” He