State v. Forsythe , 387 Mont. 62 ( 2017 )
[…] Deputy Tucker’s handwriting identification testimony was harmless error.
    ¶51    Did the District Court impose an illegal sentence by ordering Forsythe to pay a
    $20 information technology surcharge?
    ¶52    Lastly, the State concedes that the District Court imposed an illegal sentence when
    it ordered Forsythe to pay a $20 information technology surcharge when the statute
    authorizes a single $10 surcharge per criminal case.2 While we typically remand a
    judgment to the district court for modification, we conclude a remand is unnecessary in
    this case.    Section 46-20-703(1), MCA, authorizes this Court, as “the reviewing
    court . . . to modify the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken.” Relying on
    2
    Section 3-1-317(1)(a), MCA, mandates, with some inapplicable exceptions, that “all
    courts of original jurisdiction shall impose on a defendant in criminal cases, a $10 [information