State v. Forsythe , 387 Mont. 62 ( 2017 )
[…] In May 2014, the
    State filed notice of its intent to designate Forsythe a persistent felony offender (PFO) on
    the grounds that less than five years had elapsed between Forsythe’s 2014 felony
    tampering charge and his 2011 release from parole on a charge of felony residential
    burglary.
    ¶8     In June 2014, Forsythe filed a motion in limine seeking to prevent the letters he
    sent to Giana from being admitted into evidence in his tampering case. He argued that
    the letters constituted confidential communication between spouses and were protected
    1
    Section 45-7-206, MCA, defines tampering with a witness and provides in part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and
    informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or
    about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or
    otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
    (a) testify or inform falsely; [or]
    (b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing. . . .
    3
    by spousal privilege under § 26-1-802, MCA. The State countered that the letters to
    Giana were not within the scope of spousal privilege because the letters were intended to
    intimidate and harass Giana into silence.