State v. Forsythe , 387 Mont. 62 ( 2017 )
[…] letters was erroneous and that written spousal communications are protected by the
    privilege. However, the State, also relying on Nettleton, maintains that the court did not
    err in admitting these letters because the content of the communications was intimidating
    and intended to influence Giana’s participation in the case, and therefore were not
    protected spousal communications. Nettleton, 233 Mont. at 317, 
    760 P.2d at 739
    .
    ¶22      Additionally, the State asserts that the statutory language in § 26-1-802, MCA—
    “[t]he privilege does not apply to . . . a criminal action or proceeding for a crime
    committed by one spouse against the other”—should apply to the charge of tampering
    with a witness when the witness is the spouse. It acknowledges that while tampering
    with a witness typically is an offense against the public administration, it is also an
    offense committed against Giana in this case.