The Geo Group, Inc. v. Gavin Newsom ( 2021 )
[…] detention.        Cal. Dep’t of Corr. & Rehab.,
    Population Reports, https://www.cdcr.ca.gov/research/popu
    lation-reports-2/ (last accessed Aug. 12, 2021) (reporting
    that CDCR was operating at 111.3% of design capacity as of
    August 11, 2021). This data is consistent with California’s
    representations in its briefing and at oral argument that the
    population-cap exemption has not excused CDCR from
    closing any private facilities. The majority characterizes the
    reality on the ground as “beside the point,” because it reads
    § 5003.1(e) to render compliance with AB 32 optional for
    the state. Majority Op. 36 n.11. However, § 5003.1(e) is not
    optional. It allows for extensions or renewals of CDCR’s
    contracts with private prisons only “in order to comply with
    the requirements of any court-ordered population cap.”
    Because CDCR continues to operate at a capacity well under
    the court-ordered population cap in Brown v. Plata, CDCR
    cannot currently refuse to close private facilities based on
    that population cap. What’s more, nothing in AB 32 allows