The Geo Group, Inc. v. Gavin Newsom ( 2021 )
[…] (Cal. 2019).
    “We’ve all seen the current humanitarian crisis play out
    along the southern border,” he continued. 
    Id.
     “No human
    being deserves to be held in the horrific conditions we’ve
    been seeing in these for-profit, private facilities.” 
    Id.
    AB 32 has three sections:
    Section 1: It amends the California Penal Code by adding
    § 5003.1, which bans California Department of Corrections
    and Rehabilitation from entering or renewing a contract with
    a private, for-profit prison facility located “in or outside of
    the state.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1
    (a)–(b). But the law
    provides an exception for California’s private prisons “in
    order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered
    population cap.” 
    Id.
     § 5003.1(e).
    Section 2: It introduces §§ 9500–9505 to the California
    Penal Code. First, § 9500 provides definitions:
    (a) “Detention facility” means any facility in
    which persons are incarcerated or
    otherwise involuntarily confined for