Drew v. Equifax Information Services, LLC , 690 F.3d 1100 ( 2012 )
[…] zable damages to survive summary judgment, we leave this
    issue for the district court to resolve.
    [8] We conclude that TransUnion’s notification triggered
    Chase’s duties under the FCRA, that material issues of fact
    remain as to whether Chase violated those duties, and that
    Drew’s claim of emotional damages is cognizable under the
    FCRA.
    II.    CLAIMS AGAINST FIA     AND THE   STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    [9] Instead of arguing, like Chase, that it satisfied its statu-
    tory duties, FIA raises a statute of limitations defense. Section
    1681p(1) of the FCRA, a deceptively simple provision, sets
    the statute of limitations at “2 years after the date of discovery
    [or constructive discovery] by the plaintiff of the violation
    that is the basis for such liability.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p; see
    Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, 
    130 S. Ct. 1784
    , 1794 (2010)
    (constructive discovery generally read into discovery stat-
    utes). The statute also provides that all claims arising from the
    alleged violation will repose “5 years after the date on which
    the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” 15
    U.S.C. § 1681p(2).
    There is no dispute about the date of filing or the length of
    the limitations period after tolling. Drew filed his action on
    December 18, 2006. He was hospitalized from July 2004 to
    January 2005. Accordingly, “drawing all reasonable infer-