Stone v. U.S. Security Associates CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] Wachovia Bank (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 935
    ,
    951.)
    18
    Lambach’s declaration established his personal
    knowledge of the corporate structure and relationships
    among USSA, UPS, and Allied Universal. The evidence in
    his declaration also served to authenticate the exhibits and
    establish the business records exception to the hearsay
    rule.
    First, Lambach established his personal knowledge of
    the matters set forth in his declaration through his
    testimony about his role in the company as the associate
    counsel for Allied Universal. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b)
    [“witness’ personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by
    any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own
    testimony”].) In his declaration, Lambach testified that he
    had access to the legal and corporate records of Allied
    Universal and USSA and its related entities, and that he
    had personal knowledge of corporate structure and mergers
    and acquisitions of Allied Universal, USSA, and UPS. The