Stone v. U.S. Security Associates CA2/5 ( 2023 )
[…] nonhearsay as official records and official writings. (See
    Evid. Code, § 1280.) Here, the trial court took judicial
    notice of the Delaware Secretary of State’s official stamp on
    the documents, which it found sufficient independent
    evidence that the records were prepared in such a manner
    20
    as to assure their trustworthiness. We agree, and the court
    did not err in its treatment of this evidence.
    Lambach’s declaration also adequately established
    the foundation for exhibits 3 to 5 as business records within
    the meaning of Evidence Code section 1271. Under the
    business record exception to the hearsay rule, “[e]vidence of
    a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is
    not made inadmissible by the . . . rule when offered to prove
    the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was
    made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The
    writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition,
    or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation;
    [and] [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and
    time of preparation were such as to indicate its
    trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271, subds. (a)-(d).)
    Lambach stated that exhibits 3, 4, and 5, which
    depict USSA’s corporate family ownership structure, were
    compiled from information maintained in the usual course
    of business. (See Conservatorship of S.A. (2018)
    
    25 Cal.App.5th 438