Navajo Nation v. Usdoi , 819 F.3d 1084 ( 2016 )
[…] A federal agency’s
    decision to apply NAGPRA is the agency’s legal
    determination of its property rights in the relevant objects.
    Under NAGPRA, the Park Service can only inventory the
    remains and objects if it has “possession or control” over
    them. 25 U.S.C. § 3003(a). As the district court recognized,
    NAGPRA’s implementing regulations specify that possession
    means “having physical custody . . . with a sufficient legal
    interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection
    18               NAVAJO NATION V. USDOI
    . . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (emphasis added). Similarly,
    control means “having a legal interest . . . sufficient to
    lawfully permit the . . . Federal agency to treat the objects as
    part of its collection . . . .” 
    Id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii)
    (emphasis
    added). The regulations clarify that control may exist
    “whether or not the [objects] are in the physical custody of
    the . . . Federal agency.” 
    Id. The Navajo
    Nation contends that because its 1868 treaty