Navajo Nation v. Usdoi , 819 F.3d 1084 ( 2016 )
[…] condition that they be immediately reinterred. Thus, the
    decision to apply NAGPRA determined the Nation’s legal
    interests in these remains, and legal consequences flowed
    from the decision. Under Bennett, this decision constituted
    final agency action.
    The dissent asserts that the Park Service’s decision to
    apply NAGPRA did not determine any legal rights, implying
    that the regulatory definitions of the terms “possession” and
    “control” apply only to museums. Not so. By their own
    terms, the definitions apply to federal agencies. See 43
    C.F.R. § 10.2(a)(3)(I) (explaining that “a museum or Federal
    agency would not be considered to have possession” of
    objects on loan’ (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii)
    (defining control as “having a legal interest . . . sufficient to
    lawfully permit the museum or Federal agency to treat the
    objects as part of its collection” (emphasis added)). This
    reading is entirely consistent with the Park Service’s own
    interpretation of the regulations.11
    11
    See NAGPRA Glo ssa ry, Nat’l Park Serv.,
    http://www.nps.gov/nagpra/TRAINING/GLOSSARY.HTM (last visited