Navajo Nation v. Usdoi , 819 F.3d 1084 ( 2016 )
[…] process for making these cultural affiliation and repatriation
    determinations. The Navajo Nation’s desire to short-circuit
    institution or State or local government agency (including any institution
    of higher learning) that has possession of, or control over, human remains,
    funerary objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony and
    receives Federal funds.” 
    Id. § 10.2(a)(3)
    (emphasis added). In three
    subsections under the definition of museum, the regulations define each
    of the key terms in that definition: “possession,” 
    id. § 10.2(a)(3)(i),
    “control,” 
    id. § 10.2(a)(3)(ii)
    , and “receives Federal funds,” 
    id. § 10.2(a)(3)(iii).
    The definition of “possession,” as used in the definition
    of “museum,” is “having physical custody of human remains, funerary
    objects, sacred objects, or objects of cultural patrimony with a sufficient
    legal interest to lawfully treat the objects as part of its collection for
    purposes of these regulations.” 
    Id. § 10.2(a)(3)
    (i). The regulation then
    explains that “[g]enerally, a museum or Federal agency would not be
    considered to have possession of human remains, funerary objects, sacred
    objects, or objects of cultural patrimony on loan from another individual,