United States v. David Nosal , 828 F.3d 865 ( 2016 )
[…] The fact that
    some or all of the components of the trade
    secret are well-known does not preclude
    protection for a secret combination,
    compilation, or integration of the individual
    elements. . . . [T]he theoretical possibility of
    reconstructing the secret from published
    materials containing scattered references to
    portions of the information or of extracting it
    from public materials unlikely to come to the
    attention of the appropriator will not preclude
    relief against the wrongful conduct . . . .
    15
    This was the text of § 1839 at the time the offenses were committed.
    Congress recently amended § 1839, replacing “the public” with “another
    person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the
    information.” Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-153,
    § 2(b)(1)(A), 
    130 Stat. 376
    , 380.
    34                UNITED STATES V. NOSAL
    Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition § 39 cmt. f
    (1995); see also Computer Care v. Serv. Sys. Enters., Inc.,
    
    982 F.2d 1063