United States v. David Nosal , 828 F.3d 865 ( 2016 )
[…] States Code.5 We conclude that given its ordinary meaning,
    access “without authorization” under the CFAA is not
    ambiguous. See United States v. James, 
    810 F.3d 674
    , 681
    (9th Cir. 2016) (concluding that the mere fact that a broad,
    but otherwise clear, statutory term is “susceptible to
    application to various factual situations that can come before
    a jury” does not by itself render a term ambiguous).6
    5
    For example, Title 18 covers a number of offenses that stem from
    conduct “without authorization.” See, e.g., 
    18 U.S.C. § 1388
    (a)(2)(B)
    (holding liable any person who “willfully and without proper authorization
    imped[es]” access to a funeral of a member of the Armed Forces);
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1831
    (a) (holding liable for economic espionage “[w]hoever,
    intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government
    . . . knowingly . . . without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away,
    or conceals” trade secrets); 
    18 U.S.C. § 2701
     (holding liable any person
    who “intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which
    an electronic communication service is provided . . . and thereby obtains,