United States v. Wealth and Tax Advisory Services, Inc. , 526 F.3d 528 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, the district court should have enforced the government's summons and required the Samuelis to turn over the draft opinion letter. The court's order to the contrary is REVERSED, and the case REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] The item in question concerned a leveraged bond transaction entered into by a trust created by the Samuelis.

    [2] 26 U.S.C. § 7525(a) provides that:

    [w]ith respect to tax advice, the same common law protections of confidentiality which apply to a communication between a tax-payer and an attorney shall also apply to a communication between a taxpayer and any federally authorized tax practitioner to the extent the communication would be considered a privileged communication if it were between a taxpayer and an attorney.