Robel Afewerki v. Anaya Law Group , 868 F.3d 771 ( 2017 )
[…] presented evidence that he would have proceeded differently
    had the complaint alleged the correct principal amount and
    interest rate. We conclude, however, that the false statements
    made by the debt collector in this case were material because
    they could have disadvantaged the least sophisticated debtor
    in responding to the complaint.
    The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from using “any
    false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in
    connection with the collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C.
    AFEWERKI V. ANAYA LAW GROUP                       7
    § 1692e. Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2) prohibits “[t]he
    false representation of . . . the character, amount, or legal
    status of any debt.” The Rosenthal Act incorporates these
    prohibitions by reference. Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17
    (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a
    consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections
    1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of . . . Title 15 of the United States
    Code.”). The complaint that was filed misrepresented the
    amount of the debt owed by Afewerki.
    The text of the FDCPA does not itself establish either the
    least sophisticated debtor standard or the materiality
    requirement, nor does the statute define these terms. The