Robel Afewerki v. Anaya Law Group , 868 F.3d 771 ( 2017 )
[…] that she discovered the errors only while reviewing the file to
    14           AFEWERKI V. ANAYA LAW GROUP
    respond to Afewerki’s demand for a bill of particulars. The
    notice of errata was filed on June 18, 2014, which was within
    fifteen days of June 6, 2014, when the demand for a bill of
    particulars was served. Accordingly, Defendants satisfied the
    criteria to invoke the defense provided by § 1788.30(d).
    Afewerki does not cite any evidence to contradict the
    declaration by the Anaya Law Group attorney. Instead,
    Afewerki argues that § 1788.30(d) was eliminated in 1999 by
    California Civil Code § 1788.17, which states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this
    title, every debt collector collecting or
    attempting to collect a consumer debt shall
    . . . be subject to the remedies in Section
    1692k of[] Title 15 of the United States Code.
    The California Supreme Court has not addressed the impact
    of § 1788.17 on § 1788.30(d), nor have the California Courts
    of Appeal done so in a published opinion. “When a state’s
    highest court has not yet ruled on an issue, we must