Aguilar v. Mandarich Law Grp. ( 2023 )
[…] the Rosenthal Act. Because Aguilar’s contention that he “ ‘ “stated and substantiated a
    legally sufficient claim” ’ ” (Navellier v. Sletten (2002) 
    29 Cal.4th 82
    , 88) under the
    Rosenthal Act to prevail against the anti-SLAPP motion rests upon underlying
    requirements of the CFDBPA and federal FDCPA, we begin our analysis by outlining the
    relevant provisions of the Rosenthal Act, the CFDBPA and the FDCPA.
    1. Statutory Basis for Aguilar’s Rosenthal Act Claim
    Aguilar’s sole claim against MLG is based on an alleged violation of the
    Rosenthal Act—namely section 1788.17. That section provides that “every debt collector
    collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of
    [15 U.S.C. s]ections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive . . . and shall be subject to the remedies in
    [15 U.S.C. s]ection 1692k . . . .” (§ 1788.17.) The Rosenthal Act, through section
    1788.17, thus “incorporates by reference the [federal] FDCPA’s requirements . . . and
    makes available the FDCPA’s remedies for violations.” (Riggs v. Prober & Raphael (9th
    Cir. 2012)