Robert Ybarra, Jr. v. Timothy Filson , 869 F.3d 1016 ( 2017 )
[…] McDaniel, 
    529 U.S. 473
    , 484 (2000)).
    Ybarra also pursued his Atkins claim by filing his fourth
    state habeas petition. This petition was originally dismissed
    on procedural grounds, but the Nevada Supreme Court
    reversed and remanded with instructions to proceed in
    accordance with Nevada Revised Statutes § 175.554(5)
    (2015). 3 The Nevada state district court then conducted a
    Ybarra actually filed his third federal petition in 2000, but this
    2
    petition was amended in 2002 after he received assistance from the
    public defender.
    3
    Section 175.554(5), enacted in 2015 in response to Atkins, provides
    that:
    If a sentence of death is imposed and a prior
    determination regarding intellectual disability has not
    been made pursuant to NRS [§] 174.098, the defendant
    may file a motion to set aside the penalty on the
    grounds that the defendant is intellectually disabled. If
    such a motion is filed, the court shall conduct a hearing
    8                         YBARRA V. FILSON
    two-day evidentiary hearing, concluded that Ybarra failed to
    prove intellectual disability, and denied his motion to strike
    the death penalty in 2008. The Nevada Supreme Court
    affirmed in a reasoned opinion in 2011. See Ybarra,