Robert Ybarra, Jr. v. William Gittere ( 2023 )
[…] constitutional restriction.” 
    Id. at 317
     (second alteration in
    original) (quoting Ford v. Wainwright, 
    477 U.S. 399
    , 416-
    17 (1986)).
    2
    When Atkins was decided, courts and medical groups used the term
    “mental retardation.” Medical authorities have subsequently adopted the
    term “intellectually disabled.” We adopt the modern terminology,
    except when directly quoting from older documents.
    YBARRA V. GITTERE                            9
    To comply with Atkins, the Nevada Legislature in 2003
    adopted Nevada Revised Statute section 174.098.3 See
    Ybarra v. State (Ybarra II), 
    247 P.3d 269
    , 273 (Nev. 2011).
    That statute provides that a defendant who is intellectually
    disabled may file a motion to strike the death penalty. 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.098
    (1), (6). “The defendant has the burden
    of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    defendant is intellectually disabled.” § 174.098(5)(b). The
    statute establishes a three-pronged test for intellectual
    disability:
    (1) “significant         subaverage       general     intellectual
    functioning[;]”
    (2) “which exists concurrently with deficits in adaptive
    behavior[;]” and