Ronald Fleshman, Jr. v. Volkswagen, Ag , 894 F.3d 1030 ( 2018 )
[…] of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any
    requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a
    source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any
    design, equipment, work practice or operational standard
    promulgated under this chapter.” § 7602(k). Neither the
    § 7602(k) definition nor the § 7604(f) list of categories of
    “emission standard[s]” and “emission limitation[s]”
    encompasses the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522.
    For an example of an “emission standard,” consider
    
    40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04
    . That regulation establishes
    permissible emission levels of nitrogen oxide (NOx) for
    “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue in this case.
    See 
    id.
     § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2
    vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04–1 of this
    section at full useful life . . . .”). Unlike the statutory
    prohibitions in § 7522, which were enacted by Congress, the
    regulation is “a requirement established by . . . the
    Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration
    of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.”
    § 7602(k).