Ronald Fleshman, Jr. v. Volkswagen, Ag , 894 F.3d 1030 ( 2018 )
[…] to the ultimate purchaser; or
    (B) for any person to manufacture or sell, or offer to
    sell, or install, any part or component intended for use
    with, or as part of, any motor vehicle or motor vehicle
    engine, where a principal effect of the part or
    component is to bypass, defeat, or render inoperative
    any device or element of design installed on or in a
    motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine in compliance
    with regulations under this subchapter . . . .”
    24              IN RE VOLKSWAGEN LITIGATION
    limitation[s].”19 Section 7602, which defines terms used
    throughout the Clean Air Act, more concretely defines
    “emission limitation” and “emission standard” to mean “a
    requirement established by the State or the Administrator
    which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions
    of air pollutants on a continuous basis, including any
    requirement relating to the operation or maintenance of a
    source to assure continuous emission reduction, and any
    design, equipment, work practice or operational standard
    promulgated under this chapter.” § 7602(k). Neither the
    § 7602(k) definition nor the § 7604(f) list of categories of
    “emission standard[s]” and “emission limitation[s]”
    encompasses the generic statutory prohibitions in § 7522.
    For an example of an “emission standard,” consider
    
    40 C.F.R. § 86.1811-04