Ronald Fleshman, Jr. v. Volkswagen, Ag , 894 F.3d 1030 ( 2018 )
[…] permissible emission levels of nitrogen oxide (NOx) for
    “light-duty vehicles” like the vehicles at issue in this case.
    See 
    id.
     § 81.1811-04(c) (“Exhaust emissions from Tier 2
    vehicles must not exceed the standards in Table S04–1 of this
    section at full useful life . . . .”). Unlike the statutory
    prohibitions in § 7522, which were enacted by Congress, the
    regulation is “a requirement established by . . . the
    Administrator which limits the quantity, rate, or concentration
    of emissions of air pollutants on a continuous basis.”
    § 7602(k).
    19
    Examples of an “emission standard or limitation” include “a
    schedule or timetable of compliance, emission limitation, standard of
    performance or emission standard,” “a control or prohibition respecting
    a motor vehicle fuel or fuel additive,” requirements or conditions of
    permits relating to other non-motor-vehicle related portions of the Clean
    Air Act, and—relevant later—regulatory requirements promulgated
    “under any applicable State implementation plan approved by the [EPA].”
    § 7604(f).