Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] regulation. In 1938, Congress passed RUIA to provide
    unemployment benefits for railroad employees.             See
    
    45 U.S.C. §§ 351
    –369; R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Duquesne
    Warehouse Co., 
    326 U.S. 446
    , 448 (1946). An employee
    who is eligible for RUIA benefits may receive
    approximately sixty percent of his daily pay, subject to
    certain limitations, while he remains unemployed. 
    45 U.S.C. § 352
    (a)(1)–(3).
    In 1946, Congress amended RUIA to also provide
    railroad employees with “sickness benefits.” See 
    id.
    § 352(a)(1)(B); CSX Transp., Inc. v. Healey, 
    861 F.3d 276
    ,
    277 (1st Cir. 2017). These benefits, which likewise amount
    6                       NRPC V. SU
    to sixty percent of daily pay, are available “for each day of
    sickness after the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period
    of continuing sickness.” 
    45 U.S.C. § 352
    (a)(1)(B)(i). RUIA
    defines “day of sickness” in relevant part as “a calendar day
    on which because of any physical, mental, psychological, or
    nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease [the employee]
    is not able to work.” 
    Id.
     § 351(k)(2).