Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] benefit,” and the law no less of a “sickness law.” Nothing in
    RUIA’s preemption provision says that the “sickness
    benefit” must be based on the employee’s own health.
    The permissible purposes of sick leave listed in the next
    section of the California Act, 
    Cal. Lab. Code § 246.5
    (a)(2),
    are those relating to domestic violence, sexual assault, and
    stalking. Here too, many of the purposes that the statute
    incorporates by reference explicitly relate to physical and
    mental health. For instance, under section 230.1(a)(1),
    employees who are victims of domestic violence, sexual
    assault, and stalking may use the paid sick leave “to seek
    medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse,” and
    section 230.1(a)(3) covers “psychological counseling or
    mental health services related to an experience of crime or
    abuse.” See 
    id.
     § 230.1(a)(1), (3). These purposes are again
    consonant with RUIA’s broad conception of “sickness.”
    It is true that for employees who are the victims of
    domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking, the
    California Act also allows them to take paid sick days to