Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] physical or mental well-being.
    RUIA’s “statutory framework” and “stated purposes”
    confirm the breadth of its preemptive effect. Chae, 
    593 F.3d at 942
    ; see also Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. California, 
    350 F.3d 932
    , 947–48 (9th Cir. 2003), as amended (Dec. 9, 2003)
    (relying on “the overall structure of the Code” to determine
    a statute’s “express preemptive scope”). The preemption
    provision emphasizes that RUIA is to be the “exclusive”
    source for the payment of sickness benefits provided to
    railroad employees. See 
    45 U.S.C. § 363
    (b). The clause also
    expressly communicates Congress’s concern that applying
    “State sickness laws” to railroad employees would
    “constitute an undue burden upon, and an undue interference
    with the effective regulation of, interstate commerce.” 
    Id.
    Further reflecting RUIA’s comprehensive nature, Congress
    directed that RUIA benefits be administered in a centralized
    NRPC V. SU                         13
    manner though the United States Railroad Retirement
    Board. See 
    id.
     § 362(l).