Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] Easterwood,
    
    507 U.S. 658
    , 664 (1993)). We consider also “the
    surrounding statutory framework” and “Congress’s stated
    purposes in enacting the statute” to “‘identify the domain
    expressly pre-empted by that language.’” Chae v. SLM
    Corp., 
    593 F.3d 936
    , 942 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting
    Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 
    518 U.S. 470
    , 484 (1996)). Once
    we have done so, we ask whether the state law at issue falls
    within the scope of the preemption clause. See 
    id.
     1
    RUIA’s express preemption provision is set forth in
    
    45 U.S.C. § 363
    (b). In relevant part, it establishes that “[b]y
    enactment of this chapter the Congress makes exclusive
    provision for . . . the payment of sickness benefits,” and
    consequently, “[n]o employee shall have or assert any right
    to . . . sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State.”
    1
    Appellants urge us to apply a presumption against preemption.
    However, “because the statute ‘contains an express pre-emption clause,’
    we do not invoke any presumption against pre-emption.” Puerto Rico v.
    Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Tr., 
    579 U.S. 115