Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] face of an express preemption clause”).
    12                      NRPC V. SU
    
    45 U.S.C. § 363
    (b). In determining the scope of RUIA’s
    express preemption provision, we look first to the plain
    meaning of its text. See Cal. Trucking, 996 F.3d at 654.
    Through its definition of the phrase “day of sickness,”
    RUIA treats the notion of “sickness” expansively,
    encompassing calendar days “on which because of any
    physical, mental, psychological, or nervous injury, illness,
    sickness, or disease [the employee] is not able to work.”
    
    45 U.S.C. § 351
    (k)(2). For a female employee, a “day of
    sickness” also includes “a calendar day on which, because of
    pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of a child, (i) she is
    unable to work or (ii) working would be injurious to her
    health.” 
    Id.
     With this language, RUIA reflects a wide-
    ranging conception of “sickness.” RUIA’s preemption of
    “sickness benefits under a sickness law of any State,” 
    id.
    § 363(b), therefore broadly refers to compensation or other