Nat'l Railroad Passenger Corp. v. Julie Su ( 2022 )
[…] Healey, 
    861 F.3d 276
    ,
    277 (1st Cir. 2017). These benefits, which likewise amount
    6                       NRPC V. SU
    to sixty percent of daily pay, are available “for each day of
    sickness after the 4th consecutive day of sickness in a period
    of continuing sickness.” 
    45 U.S.C. § 352
    (a)(1)(B)(i). RUIA
    defines “day of sickness” in relevant part as “a calendar day
    on which because of any physical, mental, psychological, or
    nervous injury, illness, sickness, or disease [the employee]
    is not able to work.” 
    Id.
     § 351(k)(2). “Day of sickness” also
    includes “with respect to a female employee, a calendar day
    on which, because of pregnancy, miscarriage, or the birth of
    a child, (i) she is unable to work or (ii) working would be
    injurious to her health.” Id. The phrase “period of
    continuing sickness” means either “consecutive days of
    sickness, whether from 1 or more causes” or “successive
    days of sickness due to a single cause without interruption of
    more than 90 consecutive days.” Id. § 352(a)(1)(B)(iii).