San Francisco Herring Assoc. v. Usdoi ( 2022 )
[…] unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”
    
    54 U.S.C. § 100101
    . “The System shall include any area of
    land and water administered by the Secretary, acting through
    the Director, for park, monument, historic, parkway,
    recreational, or other purposes.” 
    Id.
     § 100501.
    To achieve these preservation objectives, the Organic
    Act delegated to the Secretary the authority to “prescribe
    such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or
    proper for the use and management of System units.” Id.
    § 100751(a). Relevant here, Congress in 1976 amended the
    Organic Act to clarify the Secretary’s authority to “prescribe
    regulations . . . concerning boating and other activities on or
    relating to water located within System units, including
    water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” Id.
    § 100751(b); see also Pub. L. No. 94-458, sec. 1, 
    90 Stat. 1939
     (1976).
    The Park Service has adopted a host of regulations
    governing activities within national park units. These Park
    Service regulations apply, inter alia, within “[t]he