San Francisco Herring Assoc. v. Usdoi ( 2022 )
[…] located within park boundaries, including navigable waters,
    the regulations apply “except in Alaska, without regard to
    the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands.” 1
    Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here,
    “boundary” “means the limits of lands or waters
    administered by the National Park Service as specified by
    Congress.” Id. § 1.4(a).
    In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the
    National Park System. Pub. L. No. 92-589, 
    86 Stat. 1299
    (1972) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 460bb et seq.). Covering
    land and waters in San Francisco Bay that Congress deemed
    to “possess[] outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and
    recreational values,” the GGNRA Act provides that “the
    Secretary shall preserve the recreation area, as far as
    possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from
    development and uses which would destroy the scenic
    beauty and natural character of the area.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 460bb. In managing the GGNRA, the Secretary “shall
    utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for the
    recreation and educational opportunities consistent with
    sound principles of land use planning and management.” Id.
    1
    The “Alaska exception” was added to the regulation after the
    Supreme Court’s decision in Sturgeon v. Frost, 
    139 S. Ct. 1066
     (2019),
    a case we discuss further below. See 
    5 Fed. Reg. 72956
    -01 (Nov. 16,
    2020).