San Francisco Herring Assoc. v. Usdoi ( 2022 )
[…] These Park
    Service regulations apply, inter alia, within “[t]he
    boundaries of federally owned lands and waters
    administered by the National Park Service” and within
    “[w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
    6        SAN FRANCISCO HERRING ASS’N V. USDOI
    located within the boundaries of the National Park System,
    including navigable waters.” 
    36 C.F.R. §§ 1.2
    (a)(1), (3).
    Park Service regulations generally do not apply to “non-
    federally owned lands and waters . . . located within
    National Park System boundaries.” 
    Id.
     § 1.2(b). However,
    for waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
    located within park boundaries, including navigable waters,
    the regulations apply “except in Alaska, without regard to
    the ownership of submerged lands, tidelands, or lowlands.” 1
    Id. § 1.2(a)(3). Under the regulations, and as relevant here,
    “boundary” “means the limits of lands or waters
    administered by the National Park Service as specified by
    Congress.” Id. § 1.4(a).
    In 1972, Congress established the GGNRA as part of the
    National Park System.