San Francisco Herring Assoc. v. Usdoi ( 2022 )
[…] Indeed, Congress
    intentionally incorporated maps that extended a defined
    quarter-mile-deep zone into the navigable waters of San
    Francisco Bay specifically to ensure that those waters would
    be regarded as part of the GGNRA. Id. Congress then
    expressly provided that in “carrying out the provisions of
    this subchapter, the Secretary shall preserve the recreation
    area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it
    from development and uses which would destroy the scenic
    beauty and natural character of the area.” Id. § 460bb
    (emphasis added). Congress further directed the Secretary
    to “utilize such statutory authority available to him for the
    conservation and management of wildlife and natural
    resources as he deems appropriate to carry out the purposes
    of this subchapter.” Id. § 460bb-3(a).
    Read together, these provisions show that Congress
    granted the Secretary the authority to administer navigable
    waters within the Recreation Area’s boundaries that were
    already subject to federal jurisdiction. To “acquire” means