Pacific Coast Horseshoeing v. Kimberly Kirchmeyer ( 2020 )
[…] score . . . demonstrating that the student may benefit from the
    education and training being offered,” “[t]he student shall not
    enroll.” 
    Cal. Educ. Code § 94904
    (a).
    The PPEA exempts certain courses and a number of
    private institutions from these requirements. For example,
    educational programs “sponsored by a bona fide trade,
    business, professional, or fraternal organization” are exempt,
    so long as the program is provided “solely for that
    organization’s membership.” 
    Id.
     § 94874(b)(1). Also exempt
    are courses offering “avocational or recreational education
    programs”; “[t]est preparation for examinations required for
    admission to a postsecondary education institution,” such as
    the SAT or ACT; “[c]ontinuing education or license
    examination preparation”; and “[f]light instruction.” Id.
    § 94874(a), (d)(1), (j).         Aside from subject-matter
    exemptions, the PPEA exempts various institutions, including
    “[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that solely
    provides educational programs for total charges of [$2500] or
    less.” Id. § 94874(f).
    B. Facts
    Narez has an affinity for horses and, after working with
    a farrier, decided to enroll in the Pacific Coast Horseshoeing
    School, Inc. (“PCHS”).2 He chose horseshoeing as a career