Pacific Coast Horseshoeing v. Kimberly Kirchmeyer ( 2020 )
[…] standard examinations), (d)(2) (exempting test preparation
    courses for continuing education or license examinations),
    (j) (exempting flight instruction courses).
    Second, the PPEA distinguishes between speakers. It
    picks winners and losers when it comes to which institutions
    must ensure that its listeners have satisfied the ability-to-
    benefit requirement. For example, the Act exempts
    “educational programs sponsored by a bona fide trade,
    business, professional, or fraternal organization, solely for
    that organization’s membership.” 
    Id.
     § 94874(b)(1). There
    is a similar exemption for “a bona fide organization,
    association, or council that offers preapprenticeship training
    programs” approved by the California Workforce
    Development Board. Id. § 94874(b)(2)(A). There are
    exemptions for “[a] state-recognized professional licensing
    body . . . that licenses persons in a particular profession,
    occupation, trade, or career field” or “[a] bona fide trade,
    business, or professional organization,” id. § 94874(d)(2)(B),
    PACIFIC COAST HORSESHOEING SCHOOL V. KIRCHMEYER 17
    (C); for nonprofit religious organizations, id. § 94874(e)(1)6;
    for “[a]n institution that does not award degrees and that
    solely provides educational programs for total charges of
    [$2500 or less],” id. § 94874(f); for a “nonprofit public
    benefit corporation,” id. § 94874(h); and for certain nonprofit
    “community-based organization[s],” id. § 94874(k)(1).
    The PPEA thus favors particular kinds of speech and