Organic Cannabis Foundation v. Cir ( 2020 )
[…] to be the date of delivery.” I.R.C. § 7502(a)(1). The statute
    further provides that, to be covered by this rule, the
    “postmark date” must “fall[] within the prescribed period”
    and the document must be timely “deposited in the mail in
    the United States” in a properly addressed, postage-prepaid
    “envelope or other appropriate wrapper.” Id. § 7502(a)(2).
    By their terms, these provisions apply only to the “United
    States mail,” but in 1996 the statute was amended to extend
    this mailbox rule to any “designated delivery service.” Id.
    § 7502(f)(1). Specifically, § 7502(f)(1) provides that any
    reference in § 7502 “to the United States mail shall be
    treated as including a reference to any designated delivery
    service” and that any reference to a “postmark” shall be
    treated as applying “to any date recorded or marked” by the
    designated delivery service according to certain
    16          ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR
    specifications set forth in the statute. Id. The Tax Court
    concluded that Appellants could not avail themselves of this
    mailbox rule because the particular delivery service used
    here did not fall within the statutory definition of a
    “designated delivery service.” We agree.
    Unlike Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 25(a)(2)(ii),
    which applies a mailbox rule to the timely delivery of a brief
    to “a third-party commercial carrier,” § 7502 does not allow
    taxpayers to use the services of any bona fide commercial
    courier. Instead, the statute specifies that a particular
    “delivery service provided by a trade or business” will count
    as a “designated delivery service” only “if such service is
    designated by the Secretary for purposes of this section.”
    I.R.C. § 7502(f)(2). The term “Secretary” means “the
    Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate,” id.
    § 7701(a)(11)(B), and here that delegate is the
    Commissioner (or his further delegate). In addition to
    requiring a formal designation, the statute states that the IRS
    may designate a delivery service “only if [it] determines that
    such service” meets four enumerated statutory criteria
    designed to ensure that the delivery service is at least as
    adequate as the U.S. mail. Id. § 7502(f)(2). Specifically,
    these criteria require that a service be “available to the
    general public”; that it be “at least as timely and reliable on
    a regular basis as the United States mail”; that it employ
    specified methods for showing “the date on which such item
    was given to such trade or business for delivery”; and that it
    meet “such other criteria” as the IRS may prescribe. Id.
    § 7502(f)(2)(A)–(D).
    The year after § 7502(f) was added, the IRS published
    Revenue Procedure 97-19, which outlined the additional
    criteria that a delivery service must meet before it can be