Organic Cannabis Foundation v. Cir ( 2020 )
[…] speaking to the manner in which the Tax Court acquires
    subject matter jurisdiction in such cases. In authorizing
    taxpayers to seek in the Tax Court, “[w]ithin 90 days, or
    150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the
    United States,” a “redetermination of the deficiency” set
    forth in a “notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212,”
    § 6213(a) also states that, except in specified circumstances,
    the IRS may not begin proceedings to collect that deficiency
    until any such Tax Court proceedings have been completed.
    I.R.C. § 6213(a). 7 The statute further provides that,
    notwithstanding the normal statutory bar against enjoining
    the collection of taxes, see id. § 7421(a), the IRS “may be
    enjoined” from violating this no-collection prohibition “by a
    proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court, and
    a refund may be ordered by such court of any amount
    collected within the period during which the [IRS] is
    prohibited from collecting by levy or through a proceeding
    in court under the provisions of this subsection.” Id.
    7
    The relevant sentence in § 6213(a) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in section 6851, 6852,
    or 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any
    tax imposed by subtitle A, or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or
    44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection
    shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice
    has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the
    expiration of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the
    case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the
    Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has
    become final.
    I.R.C. § 6213(a).
    ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR                   23
    § 6213(a) (emphasis added). The statute then expressly
    states, however, that the Tax Court’s “jurisdiction” to enter
    such an injunctive order depends upon the timely filing of a
    petition: “The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction to enjoin
    any action or proceeding or order any refund under this
    subsection unless a timely petition for a redetermination of
    the deficiency has been filed and then only in respect of the
    deficiency that is the subject of such petition.” Id. (emphasis
    added).
    Appellants contend that this language in § 6213(a)
    merely strips the Tax Court of jurisdiction to grant this
    particular remedy in the case of an untimely petition and
    does not otherwise address the Tax Court’s jurisdiction over
    the case.