Organic Cannabis Foundation v. Cir ( 2020 )
[…] additional tax liability of $531,707.00 and penalties of
    $106,341.40.
    The two IRS notices were separately sent by certified
    mail from the IRS’s San Francisco office on January 22,
    2015 for delivery to the same Post Office (“P.O.”) Box in
    Santa Rosa (which was used by Dona Frank). 3 According to
    the certified mail tracking records, the Organic Cannabis
    notice arrived at the Santa Rosa post office for pickup on
    January 24, and the NCSBA notice arrived on January 28.
    Both items were retrieved at the same time on February 3.
    2
    Section 280E reads as follows:
    No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount
    paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on
    any trade or business if such trade or business (or the
    activities which comprise such trade or business)
    consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within
    the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled
    Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or
    the law of any State in which such trade or business is
    conducted.
    I.R.C. § 280E.
    3
    As discussed below, Organic Cannabis claims that the IRS package
    to it did not properly identify the P.O. Box, but we reject this contention.
    See infra at 26–28.
    ORGANIC CANNABIS FOUND. V. CIR                  7