State of California v. Donald Trump ( 2020 )
[…] in a context that makes its meaning clear’” and such
    coherence arguments may be invoked “across as well as
    within statutes” (quoting United Savings Ass’n of Tex. v.
    Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 
    484 U.S. 365
    , 371
    (1988))).
    44              STATE OF CALIFORNIA V. TRUMP
    The Federal Defendants have also invoked 10 U.S.C.
    § 2808 (“Section 2808”) to fund other border wall
    construction projects on the southern border. Section 2808
    incorporates the definition of “military construction”
    provided by 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a): it defines “military
    construction” as construction associated with a “military
    installation” or “defense access road.” Section 2801(c)(4)
    further defines “military installation” as “a base, camp, post,
    station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of
    the Secretary of a military department.”15
    The border wall construction projects at issue in this
    appeal are not carried out with respect to a “military
    installation.” The projects themselves are not a base, camp,
    station, yard, or center, and unlike the projects considered by