Home Depot U. S. A., Inc. v. Jackson , 204 L. Ed. 2d 34 ( 2019 )
[…] ant” who becomes the “third-party plaintiff,” and “the
    third-party defendant” sued by the original defendant.
    Rule 12 likewise distinguishes between defendants and
    counterclaim defendants by separately specifying when
    “[a] defendant must serve an answer” and when “[a] party
    must serve an answer to a counterclaim.” Fed. Rules Civ.
    Proc. 12(a)(1)(A)–(B).
    Moreover, in other removal provisions, Congress has
    clearly extended the reach of the statute to include parties
    other than the original defendant. For instance, §1452(a)
    permits “[a] party” in a civil action to “remove any claim or
    cause of action” over which a federal court would have
    bankruptcy jurisdiction. And §§1454(a) and (b) allow “any
    party” to remove “[a] civil action in which any party as-
    serts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress
    relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copy-
    rights.” Section 1441(a), by contrast, limits removal to
    “the defendant or the defendants” in a “civil action” over
    which the district courts have original jurisdiction.
    Finally, our decision in Shamrock Oil suggests that