Andrea Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2020 )
[…] Wash. Admin. Code § XXX-XX-XXXX(7)(b)(i), (c)(iv).
    B. Nondiscrimination Statutes
    1. The Rehabilitation Act
    The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.,
    was the first major federal statute designed to protect the
    rights of individuals with disabilities. Smith v. Barton,
    
    914 F.2d 1330
    , 1338 (9th Cir. 1990). Its linchpin, section
    504, “creates a private right of action for individuals
    subjected to disability discrimination.” Fleming v. Yuma
    Reg’l Med. Ctr., 
    587 F.3d 938
    , 940 (9th Cir. 2009); see
    29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2).
    Section 504 broadly provides that “[n]o otherwise
    qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by
    reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
    participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
    discrimination under any [federally funded] program or
    activity.” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). However, section 504 does
    not require an insurer to design plan benefits so as to avoid
    imposing a disproportionate burden on disabled people—the
    insurer need only provide disabled people “meaningful