Andrea Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2020 )
[…] small group market must ensure that such coverage includes
    the essential health benefits package . . . .”).
    The ACA directs the Secretary of Health and Human
    Services to define, subject to certain constraints, the
    “essential health benefits” that plans in the individual and
    small group markets must cover. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1).
    The definition must include at least ten specified “general
    categories” of benefits, including “[r]ehabilitative and
    habilitative services and devices,” 2 as well as the “items and
    services” within those categories.
    Id. § 18022(b)(1),
    (b)(1)(G). The scope of coverage must be “equal to the
    scope of benefits provided under a typical employer plan,”
    and the agency must conduct “a survey of employer-
    sponsored coverage” to inform its determination.
    Id. § 18022(b)(2)(A).
    Under agency regulations, an insurer providing essential
    health benefits must offer benefits that are “substantially