Andrea Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2020 )
[…] opportunity.
    I. Statutory Background
    A. Essential Health Benefits
    Congress enacted the ACA “to increase the number of
    Americans covered by health insurance and decrease the cost
    of health care.” Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius,
    
    567 U.S. 519
    , 538 (2012). The ACA requires most
    Americans to maintain “minimum essential coverage,”
    26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a), which they can do through a variety
    of health insurance plans, such as those provided by their
    employer or the government or purchased directly from
    private carriers. See
    id. § 5000A(f).
    Plans that insurers offer
    to individuals and small employers must include an
    6         SCHMITT V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN
    “essential health benefits package.” 1 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-
    6(a); see also 45 C.F.R. § 147.150(a) (“A health insurance
    issuer offering health insurance coverage in the individual or
    small group market must ensure that such coverage includes
    the essential health benefits package . . . .”).
    The ACA directs the Secretary of Health and Human
    Services to define, subject to certain constraints, the
    “essential health benefits” that plans in the individual and
    small group markets must cover. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1).