Andrea Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2020 )
[…] options [provided for by regulation], prior to any
    adjustments made pursuant to the benchmark standards.”
    45 C.F.R. § 156.20 (emphasis added). The regulations
    distinguish the base-benchmark plan selected by a state from
    an “EHB-benchmark plan,” which is “the standardized set of
    essential health benefits that must be met” by an insurer.
    Id. “In order
    to become an EHB-benchmark plan . . . , a state-
    selected base-benchmark plan must meet the
    requirements for coverage of benefits and limits described in
    [45 C.F.R.] § 156.110”—i.e., the benchmark standards.
    Id. § 156.100(b).
    7
    The benchmark standards require the benchmark plan to
    include the ten essential benefit categories, 45 C.F.R.
    § 156.110(a), but they also require that the plan “[n]ot
    include discriminatory benefit designs that contravene the
    non-discrimination standards,”
    id. § 156.110(d).
                The
    nondiscrimination standards, in turn, provide that an insurer
    “does not provide [essential health benefits] if its benefit
    design . . . discriminates based on an individual’s . . . present