Andrea Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan ( 2020 )
[…] Nothing in [the ACA or its amendments]
    shall be construed to invalidate or limit
    the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal
    standards available to individuals
    aggrieved under [Title VI], [Title VII of
    the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000e et seq.], [Title IX], [the
    12       SCHMITT V. KAISER FOUND. HEALTH PLAN
    Rehabilitation Act], or the Age
    Discrimination Act . . . , or to supersede
    State laws that provide additional
    protections against discrimination on any
    basis described in subsection (a).
    42 U.S.C. § 18116.
    The first sentence of section 1557(a) is similar to the first
    sentence of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. Both
    statutes provide that an individual with a disability shall not,
    on that ground, “be excluded from the participation in, be
    denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination
    under any [federally-funded health] program or activity.”
    29 U.S.C. § 794(a); accord 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a).
    But the two statutes are dissimilar in two respects. First,
    they differ in scope. Section 1557 is both broader and
    narrower than the Rehabilitation Act. It is broader because