Jam v. International Finance Corp. , 203 L. Ed. 2d 53 ( 2019 )
[…] the immunity of international organizations to that of
    foreign governments, so as to ensure ongoing parity be-
    tween the two. The statute could otherwise have simply
    stated that international organizations “shall enjoy abso-
    lute immunity from suit,” or specified some other fixed
    level of immunity. Other provisions of the IOIA, such as
    the one making the property and assets of international
    organizations “immune from search,” use such noncom-
    parative language to define immunities in a static way. 22
    U. S. C. §288a(c). Or the statute could have specified that
    it was incorporating the law of foreign sovereign immunity
    as it existed on a particular date. See, e.g., Energy Policy
    Act of 1992, 
    30 U. S. C. §242
    (c)(1) (certain land patents
    “shall provide for surface use to the same extent as is
    provided under applicable law prior to October 24, 1992”).
    Because the IOIA does neither of those things, we think
    the “same as” formulation is best understood to make
    international organization immunity and foreign sover-
    eign immunity continuously equivalent.
    That reading finds support in other statutes that use