Young v. Holder , 697 F.3d 976 ( 2012 )
[…] L.
    No. 109-13, § 101(d), 119 Stat. 304. These amendments
    impose on the alien the burden of proving eligibility for can-
    cellation of removal, including proving that the alien was not
    U.S.C. § 801 et seq., which makes it unlawful to “manufacture, distribute,
    or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense,
    a controlled substance,” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a), and imposes a maximum term
    of imprisonment of at least twenty years when the violation involves a
    Schedule II substance such as cocaine, see id. § 841(b)(1)(C). See also 18
    U.S.C. § 3559(a) (classifying as felonies offenses in which the maximum
    term of imprisonment is more than one year).
    5
    8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4) states, in pertinent part:
    (4) Applications for relief from removal
    (A) In general
    An alien applying for relief or protection from removal has the
    burden of proof to establish that the alien—
    (i) satisfies the applicable eligibility requirements; and
    (ii) with respect to any form of relief that is granted in the exer-
    cise of discretion, that the alien merits a favorable exercise of dis-
    cretion.
    (B) Sustaining burden
    The applicant must comply with the applicable requirements to
    submit information or documentation in support of the appli-
    cant’s application for relief or protection as provided by law or
    by regulation or in the instructions for the application form. In
    evaluating the testimony of the applicant or other witness in sup-
    port of the application, the immigration judge will determine
    whether or not the testimony is credible, is persuasive, and refers
    to specific facts sufficient to demonstrate that the applicant has
    satisfied the applicant’s burden of proof. In determining whether
    the applicant has met such burden, the immigration judge shall
    weigh the credible testimony along with other evidence of record.
    Where the immigration judge determines that the applicant
    should provide evidence which corroborates otherwise credible
    testimony, such evidence must be provided unless the applicant
    demonstrates that the applicant does not have the evidence and
    cannot reasonably obtain the evidence.
    YOUNG v. HOLDER                     11305
    convicted of a drug trafficking crime that constitutes an
    aggravated felony. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(A) (“An alien
    applying for relief or protection from removal has the burden
    of proof to establish that the alien—(i) satisfies the applicable
    eligibility requirements.”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d) (“If
    the evidence indicates that one or more of the grounds for
    mandatory denial of the application for relief may apply, the
    alien shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of