Young v. Holder , 697 F.3d 976 ( 2012 )
[…] In February of 2005, Petitioner pleaded guilty to “Sale/
    Transportation/Offer to Sell” cocaine base in violation of Cal-
    ifornia Health & Safety Code section 11352(a).1 He received
    a sentence of three years’ imprisonment.
    Soon thereafter, the government issued a Notice to Appear,
    charging Petitioner with removability both as an alien con-
    victed of an offense relating to a controlled substance, 8
    U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i),2 and as an alien convicted of an
    aggravated felony related to illicit trafficking in a controlled
    substance, id. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).3
    1
    California Health & Safety Code section 11352(a) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person
    who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, adminis-
    ters, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state,
    sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into
    this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in
    subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of
    Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdi-
    vision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c)
    of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section
    11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,
    IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written pre-
    scription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian
    licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprison-
    ment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
    Code for three, four, or five years.
    2
    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) states:
    Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted
    of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law
    or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country