Young v. Holder , 697 F.3d 976 ( 2012 )
[…] subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of
    Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdi-
    vision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c)
    of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section
    11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III,
    IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written pre-
    scription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian
    licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprison-
    ment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal
    Code for three, four, or five years.
    2
    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) states:
    Any alien who at any time after admission has been convicted
    of a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law
    or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country
    relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of
    Title 21), other than a single offense involving possession for
    one’s own use of 30 grams or less of marijuana, is deportable.
    3
    Title 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) states that “[a]ny alien who is con-
    victed of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”
    An aggravated felony is defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), which
    states in pertinent part: “The term ‘aggravated felony’ means . . . (B) illicit
    trafficking in a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21),