Young v. Holder , 697 F.3d 976 ( 2012 )
[…] den of proving eligibility for cancellation of removal because
    he had necessarily been convicted of an aggravated felony.
    Young notes that section 11352(a) of the California Health &
    Safety Code,2 his crime of conviction, criminalizes mere
    solicitation or offer to sell a controlled substance, which is not
    an aggravated felony, see United States v. Rivera-Sanchez,
    
    247 F.3d 905
    , 908-09 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc), as well as the
    sale of that substance, which is one. Because the relevant
    records do not establish that his conviction under section
    2
    California Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) states, in pertinent part:
    Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who
    transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or
    gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, fur-
    nish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this
    state or transport [a designated controlled substance] shall be
    punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
    1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.
    YOUNG v. HOLDER                           11303
    11352(a) was for selling a controlled substance (cocaine), as
    opposed to offering to sell it, Young argues that the record is
    inconclusive on the crucial question whether he was convicted