Young v. Holder , 697 F.3d 976 ( 2012 )
[…] eoirforms/eoir42b.pdf. Further, the application requires the
    applicant to attest to whether the alien has ever been con-
    victed of any “felony, misdemeanor, or breach of any public
    law or ordinance” and to give a “brief description of each
    offense, including the name and location of the offense, date
    of conviction, any penalty imposed, any sentence imposed,
    and the time actually served.” Id. By statute, the IJ is to con-
    sider all such information in determining the alien’s eligibility
    for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(4)(B)
    (“In determining whether the applicant has met [the] burden,
    11306                  YOUNG v. HOLDER
    the immigration judge shall weigh the credible testimony
    along with other evidence of record.”). The statute also con-
    templates that the alien may testify at the immigration pro-
    ceedings, and it allows the IJ to require the applicant to
    “provide evidence which corroborates otherwise credible tes-
    timony.” Id. Providing such corroborative evidence is excused