Noelle Lee v. Robert Fisher ( 2023 )
[…] id. at 962
    , and
    left questions regarding the enforceability of forum-
    selection clauses “in some future situation” to be resolved
    another day, 
    id. at 963
    .
    Two years later, the Delaware legislature enacted
    Section 115 as part of its 2015 amendments to the DGCL,
    which “were intended, in part, to codify Boilermakers.”
    Salzberg v. Sciabacucchi, 
    227 A.3d 102
    , 117 (Del. 2020);
    LEE V. FISHER                           41
    see also Solak v. Sarowitz, 
    153 A.3d 729
    , 732 (Del. Ch.
    2016).     Section 115 states in relevant part that a
    corporation’s “bylaws may require, consistent with
    applicable jurisdictional requirements, that any or all internal
    corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in
    any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115.19 It
    defines “internal corporate claims” as “including claims in
    the right of the corporation,” which means claims “that are
    based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former
    director or officer or stockholder in such capacity,” as well
    as claims “as to which [the DGCL] confers jurisdiction.” Id.
    Section 115 prohibits bylaws that forbid a plaintiff from
    bringing such internal corporate claims in Delaware courts.
    Id.
    An official synopsis accompanies Section 115 and the
    other 2015 amendments to the DGCL. See S.B. 75, 148th
    Gen. Assembly, Regular Session (Del. 2015) (synopsis).
    Although, under Delaware law, “[a] synopsis is a proper
    source for ascertaining legislative intent,” the Delaware
    19
    Section 115 of the DGCL provides in full:
    The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may
    require, consistent with applicable jurisdictional
    requirements, that any or all internal corporate claims
    shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of
    the courts in this State, and no provision of the
    certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may prohibit
    bringing such claims in the courts of this State.
    “Internal corporate claims” means claims, including
    claims in the right of the corporation, (i) that are based
    upon a violation of a duty by a current or former
    director or officer or stockholder in such capacity, or
    (ii) as to which this title confers jurisdiction upon the