Noelle Lee v. Robert Fisher ( 2023 )
[…] erred in enforcing it. If we fail to address this issue, then our
    analysis of whether Gap’s forum-selection clause can validly
    prevent Lee from bringing a derivative § 14(a) action in
    federal court would be incomplete. We therefore elect “to
    46                       LEE V. FISHER
    exercise our discretion to decide the issue en banc.”
    Hernandez-Estrada, 
    749 F.3d at 1160
    .
    3
    We now turn to the question whether Gap’s forum-
    selection clause is invalid under Section 115 of the DGCL.
    On its face, Section 115 is inapplicable here, because it
    does not address the validity of a forum-selection clause’s
    effect on federal claims. Section 115 provides that a
    corporation’s bylaws “may require . . . that any or all internal
    corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in
    any or all of the courts in this State.” 8 Del. C. § 115.
    According to Salzberg, the phrase “internal corporate
    claims” in Section 115 refers to “claims requiring the
    application of Delaware corporate law, as opposed to federal
    law.” 227 A.3d at 120 n.79. The official synopsis to the