National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones , 716 F.3d 200 ( 2013 )
[…] (a) provides in
    turn that an FFL must record firearms transactions with non-
    FFLs (i.e. customers) on a Form 4473. The customer initially
    provides certain identifying information8 on the Form 4473.
    8
    Specifically, the transferee must disclose his “name, sex,
    residence address (including county or similar political
    subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the
    transferee; the transferee’s country of citizenship; the transferee’s
    INS–issued alien number or admission number; the transferee’s
    12
    
    Id.
     § 478.124(c)(1), (d), (e). Additionally, the FFL must
    record on the Form 4473 “the name of the manufacturer, the
    name of the importer (if any), the type, model, caliber or
    gauge, and the serial number of the firearm.” Id.
    § 478.124(c)(4). The FFL is required to keep these forms in
    either “alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by
    date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial
    number) order.” Id. § 478.124(b).
    The FFL must also create a “Firearms Acquisition and
    Disposition Record.” Upon acquiring a firearm, the FFL must
    record “the date of receipt, the name and address or the name
    and license number of the person from whom received, the