National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones , 716 F.3d 200 ( 2013 )
[…] Because
    we find the statute unambiguous on its face, we do not resort
    to legislative history to determine what Congress intended its
    enactments to mean.”), cert. denied, 
    543 U.S. 1052
     (2005).
    We likewise need not resort to the legislative history. “[W]e
    do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that
    is clear.” Ratzlaf v. United States, 
    510 U.S. 135
    , 147-48
    (1994).
    C. Section 926(a) and Creation of a “National Firearms
    Registry”
    NSSF also contends that the July 2011 demand letter
    violates section 926(a), which provides that the Attorney
    General “may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are
    necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 926
    (a). That section goes on to say:
    No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of
    the enactment of the Firearms Owners’ Protection Act
    [of 1986] may require that records required to be
    maintained under this chapter or any portion of the