National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones , 716 F.3d 200 ( 2013 )
[…] The FFL is required to keep these forms in
    either “alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by
    date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial
    number) order.” Id. § 478.124(b).
    The FFL must also create a “Firearms Acquisition and
    Disposition Record.” Upon acquiring a firearm, the FFL must
    record “the date of receipt, the name and address or the name
    and license number of the person from whom received, the
    name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the model,
    serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge.” Id.
    § 478.125(e). Similarly, no later than seven days after selling
    the firearm to a non-FFL, the FFL must record “the date of
    the sale . . . the name and address of the [customer] . . . or the
    firearms transaction record, Form 4473, serial number if the
    licensed dealer transferring the firearm serially numbers the
    Forms 4473 and files them numerically.” Id.
    NSSF urges that the July 2011 demand letter requires the
    FFL to report information beyond what he is currently
    required to record. As noted, it requires the FFL to submit
    “reports of multiple sales or other dispositions whenever, at