United States v. Cua ( 2023 )
[…] here, a member who was not even a co-sponsor of the legislation—“rank among the least
    illuminating forms of legislative history.” NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc., 
    580 U.S. 288
    , 307 (2017).
    That is a problem for Cua’s argument. But, even moving beyond that difficulty, Senator Kyl’s
    statement is less helpful than Cua suggests. The statement is ambiguous in important respects,
    but it appears that the bulk of the statement is directed at a different section of the criminal
    code—
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (b). Prior to enactment of the Court Security Improvement Act, that
    section did incorporate the penalties provisions contained in 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    . See 
    18 U.S.C. § 115
    (b)(1) (2002) (“An assault in violation of this section shall be punished as provided in
    section 111 of this title.”). But what Cua misses is that, unlike § 111, § 115(b)(1) applied only to
    assaults, id., and thus any incorporation of § 111 was, by definition, limited to assaults. It is
    therefore unsurprising that Senator Kyl’s comments focus on assaults.