Intercollegiate Broadcasting v. CRB , 796 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] the general proposition that “de novo review of an existing
    record is an inadequate remedy where a validly appointed judge
    exceeds the scope of his legal authority.” Intercollegiate Br. 23.
    Rather, it stands for the proposition that such review is
    inadequate when a statute expressly requires the reviewing judge
    to personally hold an evidentiary hearing. The statute governing
    Board proceedings lacks any equivalent requirement that the
    Judges hold live hearings. To the contrary, it expressly permits
    15
    them to proceed on the paper record alone. See 17 U.S.C.
    § 803(b)(5); see also 
    id. § 803(b)(6)(C)(iii)
    (“Hearsay may be
    admitted in proceedings under this chapter to the extent deemed
    appropriate by the Copyright Royalty Judges.”).
    B
    Intercollegiate further maintains that, even if independent
    review of a prior record by a properly constituted Board may be
    sufficient to cure an Appointments Clause violation, the Board’s
    determination on remand was “not independent of the earlier