Intercollegiate Broadcasting v. CRB , 796 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] would still pass muster. The statute gives the Board two ways
    8
    As we subsequently explained, “[i]f the original record is still
    fresh, a new round of notice and comment might be unnecessary”
    within the meaning of that exception. Mobil Oil Corp. v. EPA, 
    35 F.3d 579
    , 584-85 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
    25
    to evaluate the parties’ evidence and establish appropriate rates.
    The Board may conduct a live, trial-like adversarial hearing,
    thereby permitting the cross-examination of witnesses and the
    introduction of trial exhibits. See 17 U.S.C. § 803(b) (describing
    such hearings); 37 C.F.R. §§ 351.3, 351.5-.10. Or, the Board
    may “decide, sua sponte or upon motion of a participant, to
    determine issues on the basis of” the parties’ submissions
    through “[p]aper proceedings.” 17 U.S.C. § 803(b)(5). The
    Board must take the latter approach when the material facts are
    undisputed and all parties consent, but it may also conduct a
    paper proceeding “under such other circumstances as the