Intercollegiate Broadcasting v. CRB , 796 F.3d 111 ( 2015 )
[…] does not contemplate consideration of a transcript of previous
    oral testimony in a paper proceeding, its position is contrary to
    the text of both the statute and the relevant regulation. See 
    id. § 803(b)(6)(C)(ii)(II)
    (broadly defining “written direct
    statement” as “witness statements, testimony, and exhibits to be
    presented in the proceedings, and such other information that is
    necessary to establish terms and rates, or the distribution of
    royalty payments, as the case may be, as set forth in regulations
    issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges”); 37 C.F.R.
    § 351.4(b)(2) (providing that a party relying on “the testimony
    of a witness in a prior proceeding . . . shall include a copy with
    the written direct statement”).9 But even if Intercollegiate were
    correct that the statute does not specifically provide for the
    consideration of such a transcript in a paper proceeding, there is
    no basis for concluding that a proceeding that exceeds the