WA Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] 892 F.3d 332
    , 337 n.1
    (D.C. Cir. 2018).
    3
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(F)(i).
    Another class of nonimmigrant is the H-1B visa holder. An
    H-1B visa is available for employment in a “specialty
    occupation,” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(15)(H), or in those
    occupations requiring “(A) theoretical and practical application
    of a body of specialized knowledge, and (B) attainment of a
    bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its
    equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the
    United States,” 
    id.
     § 1184(i)(1). To qualify for a specialty
    occupation, the nonimmigrant applicant must have received
    “full state licensure to practice in the occupation, if such
    licensure is required to practice”; have “complet[ed] . . . the
    degree described [above] for the occupation”; or have
    “experience in the specialty equivalent to the completion of
    such degree, and . . . recognition of expertise in the specialty
    through progressively responsible positions relating to the