WA Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] 11
    After oral argument, the Supreme Court decided West
    Virginia v. EPA, 
    142 S. Ct. 2587
     (2022). The implication of that
    decision is that the major questions inquiry appears to be a threshold
    question to Chevron analysis. Because I believe that this dispute may
    be a major question, I would either ask for supplemental briefing to
    us or direct the district court on remand to treat the applicability of
    West Virginia to the 2016 OPT Rule.
    12
    Recall that it is unlawful to employ “an unauthorized alien,”
    as defined by section 1324a(h)(3). 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A).
    Section 1324a(h)(3) in turn states that an alien is not “unauthorized”
    to work if “lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or
    . . . authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the [Secretary
    of Homeland Security].”
    21
    interpretation of section 1324a(h)(3) and that the Congress
    would not have delegated the elephant-sized “co-equal power
    to authorize alien employment” through a mousehole-sized
    definitional provision. Appellant Br. 29–30 (citing, inter alia,
    FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    ,
    160 (2000)). Second, Washtech argues that the DHS’s section
    1324a(h)(3) interpretation, which would purportedly allow the
    DHS to authorize employment for any alien class, violates the
    nondelegation doctrine. 
    Id.
     at 30–31.
    For its part, the DHS asserts almost in passing that section
    1324a(h)(3)’s language— “authorized to be so employed by
    this chapter or by the [Secretary of Homeland Security]”—
    plainly confers on DHS the authority to authorize employment,
    unless a statute “expressly prohibit[s]” such authorization.
    Appellee Br. 17, 49–50. Expanding on the DHS’s argument,
    the intervenors argue that the INA’s general delegation of