WA Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] Lion Broad. Co., Inc. v. FCC, 
    395 U.S. 367
    , 381-82 (1969)).
    We “cannot but deem that construction virtually conclusive.”
    
    Id.
    B.
    The 1986 Immigration Control and Reform Act further
    confirms that DHS may lawfully authorize employment for
    nonimmigrants, including F-1 students. IRCA established a
    “comprehensive scheme” to govern the employment of foreign
    nationals in the United States. Hoffman Plastic Compounds,
    Inc. v. NLRB, 
    535 U.S. 137
    , 147 (2002). As relevant here,
    IRCA prohibits the employment of “unauthorized aliens.” 8
    U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1). And it defines an “unauthorized” alien
    as one who is neither “lawfully admitted for permanent
    residence” nor “authorized to be so employed by this chapter
    or by the Attorney General”—now DHS. Id. § 1324a(h)(3).
    IRCA’s express recognition that aliens may be “authorized
    to be . . . employed . . . by” DHS confirms that Congress has
    49
    deliberately granted the Executive power to authorize
    employment. In denying a petition for rulemaking, the Reagan