WA Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     § 1101(a)(15)(F)(i). Like other visa classes defined in
    section 1101(a)(15), F-1 identifies entry conditions but “is
    silent as to any controls to which these aliens will be subject
    after they arrive in this country.” Rogers v. Larson, 
    563 F.2d 617
    , 622-23 (3d Cir. 1977).
    Those post-arrival controls are spelled out pursuant to
    section 1184(a)(1), providing the Executive authority to set the
    “time” and “conditions” of admission for nonimmigrant visa-
    holders, including those who enter the country with F-1 visas.
    Section 1184(a)(1) provides:
    The admission to the United States of any alien as a
    nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such
    conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations
    prescribe . . . .
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (a)(1); see Rogers, 
    563 F.2d at 622-23
    . The
    balance of section 1184(a)(1) affords the Attorney General the
    authority, as he “deems necessary,” to require of any
    nonimmigrant
    the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum