WA Alliance of Tech. Workers v. DHS ( 2022 )
[…] specialty.” Id. § 1184(i)(2). Since the creation of the modern
    H-1B visa in 1990, see Immigration Act of 1990, 
    Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 205
    (c), 
    104 Stat. 4978
    , 5020, the Congress has
    capped the total number of H-1B visas the DHS may issue each
    year. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1184
    (g)(1), (g)(5).
    The final piece of the statutory puzzle is the Immigration
    Reform and Control Act of 1986 (IRCA), 
    Pub. L. 99-603, 100
    Stat. 3359 (1986), in which the Congress made the
    “employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful,” 
    id.
     § 101, 
    100 Stat. 3360
     (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(a)). More precisely,
    the IRCA makes it unlawful for an employer to “hire . . . for
    employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is
    an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3)).” 8
    U.S.C. § 1324a(a)(1)(A). The definitional provision, section
    1324a(h)(3), states:
    4
    As used in this section, the term “unauthorized
    alien” means, with respect to the employment of
    an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not