Mingo Logan Coal Company v. EPA , 829 F.3d 710 ( 2016 )
[…] authorities; and the extent to which modification,
    suspension, or other action would adversely affect
    plans, investments and actions the permittee has
    reasonably made or taken in reliance on the permit.
    
    Id.
    2
    Corps regulations define “fill material” as “material placed
    in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of (i)
    [r]eplacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry
    land[] or (ii) [c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a
    water of the United States.” 
    33 C.F.R. § 323.2
    (e)(1). Examples
    include “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics, construction debris, wood
    chips, [and] overburden from mining or other excavation activities.”
    
    Id.
     § 323.2(e)(2).
    5
    Although the EPA does not issue the 404 permit directly, it
    has “a broad environmental ‘backstop’ authority over the
    [Corps’s] discharge site selection.” Mingo Logan II, 714 F.3d