James Coleman v. Elaine C. Duke , 867 F.3d 204 ( 2017 )
[…] letter. Unlike my colleagues, I believe his protest comes too
    late. In addition, my colleagues reinstate two other retaliation
    claims because they believe the district court “applied the
    wrong legal standard.” Maj. Op. 22. I do not and therefore
    must dissent.
    I.
    I begin with the administrative-exhaustion issue. As the
    majority recounts, Coleman was required to exhaust his
    administrative remedies before suing under Title VII or the
    ADEA. See Niskey v. Kelly, 
    859 F.3d 1
    , 7 (D.C. Cir. 2017); 29
    C.F.R. § 1614.103(a). As part of the exhaustion process, a
    prospective plaintiff must file a complaint with the agency that
    allegedly discriminated against him.              See 29 C.F.R.
    § 1614.106(a).        That complaint must be “sufficiently
    precise . . . to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that
    form the basis of the complaint.” 
    Id. § 1614.106(c).
    A
    complainant may also amend his complaint throughout the
    investigation to include other issues and claims.                 
    Id. § 1614.106(d).
    With his counsel’s assistance, Coleman completed a DHS