James Coleman v. Elaine C. Duke , 867 F.3d 204 ( 2017 )
[…] Cf.
    Woodford v. Ngo, 
    548 U.S. 81
    , 90 (2006) (“[E]xhaustion
    requirements are designed to deal with parties who do not want
    to exhaust . . . .”).
    My colleagues attempt to salvage the transfer claim by
    distinguishing Hamilton. They stress that Hamilton, unlike
    Coleman, “made no mention” of the unexhausted claim in his
    8
    complaint. Maj. Op. 16 (brackets and internal quotation marks
    omitted). I believe this distinction is without effect. The law
    demands more from a complaint than some reference to the
    relevant events. Cf. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c) (The complaint
    “must be sufficiently precise . . . to describe generally the
    action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.”).
    And Coleman’s garbled discussion is of little value. His 15.A
    response makes no reference to the Millhench transfer.5 Worse
    for him, it suggests that the Millhench transfer was not part of
    his retaliation claim. Coleman complains that he “was not