Temitope Ogunrinu v. OCAHO ( 2023 )
[…] judicial notice bears on the evidentiary gaps in the only legal issue in dispute before the Hearing
    Office: her retaliation claim.
    Similarly, Ogunrinu’s claim that Arnold & Porter and Law Resources are joint employers
    is irrelevant to their liability since neither of them was shown to have engaged in unlawful
    retaliation.
    III
    Ogunrinu separately challenges the ALJ’s decision not to award costs, front pay, back pay,
    or damages on her discrimination claim. Those challenges, too, are foreclosed by the law and the
    record.
    First, on the subject of costs, Section 1324b(h) permits the Hearing Office to award “a
    reasonable attorney’s fee, if the losing party’s argument is without reasonable foundation in law
    and fact.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(h). That statute, though, says nothing about incidental litigation
    costs like filing fees. Statutes authorizing costs generally do not impliedly authorize attorney’s
    fees, and vice versa. Peter v. NantKwest, Inc., 
    140 S. Ct. 365