PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] state bank regulatory authorities), § 5516(d)(2)
    (requiring coordination with prudential regulators for
    enforcement actions against banks).
    2. The Director must establish a Consumer Advisory
    Board, full of experts, to “advise and consult with the
    Bureau” at least twice a year. 
    12 U.S.C. § 5494
    (a), (c).
    3. The CFPB is required to “consult” with other federal
    agencies prior to proposing new rules to ensure
    “consistency with prudential, market, or systemic
    objectives administered by such agencies.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 5512
    (b)(2)(B).
    4. The CFPB is not only required to continue the
    consultation during the comment process regarding the
    category of proposed rules described above, but if any
    13
    agency objects to the proposed rule, the CFPB must
    also “include in the adopting release a description of
    the objection and the basis for the Bureau decision, if
    any, regarding such objection.”           
    12 U.S.C. § 5512
    (b)(2)(C).
    5. The CFPB must also consult with other federal
    agencies prior to promulgating a rule prohibiting
    unfair, abusive, or deceptive practices, again to ensure
    “consistency.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 5531
    (e).