PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g., City of Akron v. Akron Ctr. for
    Reprod. Health, Inc., 
    462 U.S. 416
    , 425 n.8, 445-46 n.37
    (1983), overruled on other grounds by Planned Parenthood of
    Se. Pa. v. Casey, 
    505 U.S. 833
     (1992); Planned Parenthood of
    Cent. Mo. v. Danforth, 
    428 U.S. 52
    , 83-84 (1976); Sloan v.
    Lemon, 
    413 U.S. 825
    , 833-35 (1973); Hill v. Wallace, 
    259 U.S. 44
    , 70-71 (1922).
    B. INDEPENDENCE AS SINE QUA NON OF TITLE X
    At the outset of Title X, the Congress “established” the
    CFPB as “an independent bureau.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 5491
    (a). 18
    The Supreme Court has long used the term “independent
    18
    Section 5491(a) also says that the CFPB “shall be
    considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title
    5.” All that really means, however, is that the agency is an arm of
    the federal government: for the purpose of 
    5 U.S.C. § 105
    , an
    “Executive agency” includes not only “an Executive department” but
    also “a Government corporation” and “an independent
    establishment.”
    48