PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] United States, 
    480 U.S. 522
    , 525-26 (1987)
    (per curiam). With the INM standard, Congress chose to
    provide three discrete grounds for removal, at least one of
    which is very broad. In other words, Congress specified the
    amount of removal protection the CFPB Director would
    receive, and that amount is minimal. Elsewhere Congress has
    elected to provide greater protection. For example, only weeks
    after Humphrey’s Executor Congress chose not to include
    “inefficiency” as a ground for removal in the National Labor
    Relations Act. See ch. 372, § 3, 
    49 Stat. 449
    , 451
    (1935) (codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    ) (permitting removal
    “upon notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
    office, but for no other cause”).
    Since Humphrey’s Executor, Congress has created a wide
    range of removal protections, some stronger than others. See
    Free Enterprise Fund, 
    561 U.S. at 549-56
     (Breyer, J.,
    dissenting) (listing numerous agency removal protections,