PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] , 247 (2005); see Amicus
    Br. of Current and Former Members of Congress Supporting
    CFPB 17-20 (Congress seriously considered multimember
    structure). Yet that alternative, too, would be a rewrite for the
    Congress and not the courts. See Free Enter. Fund, 
    561 U.S. at 509-10
    ; Ayotte, 
    546 U.S. at 329-30
    ; Reese, 92 U.S. at 221.
    The best argument for excising section 5491(c)(3) is
    Dodd-Frank’s severability clause, 
    12 U.S.C. § 5302
    , but it does
    not change my view. Appearing in the mega Dodd-Frank
    legislation 574 pages before section 5491(c)(3), see 124 Stat.
    at 1390, 1964, section 5302 provides in relevant part that “[i]f
    any provision of this Act . . . is held to be unconstitutional, the
    remainder of this Act . . . shall not be affected thereby.” The
    clause says nothing specific about Title X, let alone the CFPB’s
    independence, let alone for-cause removal, let alone the
    massive transfer of power inherent in deleting section
    5491(c)(3), let alone whether the Congress would have
    52