PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] 537 F.3d at
    699 n.8
    (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting). “Even if such an example were
    uncovered,” there is no question that a single-Director
    independent agency “has been rare at best.” 
    Id.
     4
    In considering precedents for the single-Director structure
    of the CFPB, one may wonder about all of the executive
    4
    Some have suggested that the CFPB Director is similar to the
    Comptroller of the Currency. But unlike the Director, the
    Comptroller is not independent. The Comptroller is removable at
    will by the President. Full stop. See 
    12 U.S.C. § 2
     (“The
    Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by
    and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his
    office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the
    President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”).
    A predecessor Comptroller of the Treasury, established in 1789,
    likewise was not independent. In Free Enterprise Fund, the
    Supreme Court definitively explained that the original Comptroller
    of the Treasury was removable at will by the President. See 
    561 U.S. at