PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] subpoena, rescission, restitution, disgorgement and monetary
    penalties—a consumer-connected “act or practice” the agency
    defines as “unfair, deceptive, or abusive.” Id. § 5531(a), (b);
    see id. §§ 5562-5565.
    The CFPB’s expansive powers are vested in and derive
    from its sole Director. 
    12 U.S.C. § 5491
    (b)(1) (Director is
    “head” of CFPB); 
    id.
     § 5491(b)(5)(A) (Director appoints
    Deputy Director); id. § 5492(b) (Director “may delegate to any
    duly authorized employee, representative, or agent any power
    vested in the Bureau by law”); id. § 5493(a)(1)(A) (Director
    “fix[es] the number of” CFPB employees and “appoint[s]” and
    “direct[s]” all of them); id. § 5512(b)(1) (Director “may
    prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be
    necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and
    carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer
    financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof”).
    The President appoints the Director “by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 5491
    (b)(2).
    The Director is thereafter insulated from both political
    17
    branches. He has a five-year term, 
    id.
     § 5491(c)(1), and the