PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] fees that tend to increase unnecessarily the costs of certain [real
    estate] settlement services.” 
    Id.
     § 2601(b)(2). To that end,
    RESPA’s Section 8(a) prohibits giving or accepting “any fee,
    14
    kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or
    understanding” to refer business involving a “real estate
    settlement service.” Id. § 2607(a). The term “thing of value”
    is “broadly defined” and includes “the opportunity to
    participate in a money-making program.”              
    12 C.F.R. § 1024.14
    (d). Another provision of RESPA, Section 8(c)(2),
    states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as
    prohibiting . . . the payment to any person of a bona fide salary
    or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities
    actually furnished or for services actually performed.” 
    12 U.S.C. § 2607
    (c).
    In this case, the CFPB Director interpreted those
    provisions of RESPA as applied to PHH’s mortgage insurance
    and reinsurance transactions. Mortgage insurance protects
    lenders in the event a borrower defaults on a mortgage loan.