PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] establish and consult with a “Consumer Advisory Board.” See
    id. § 5494. But the advisory board is just that: advisory. The
    17
    Director need not heed the Board’s advice. Without the
    formal authority to block unilateral action by the Director, the
    Advisory Board does not come close to the kind of check
    provided by the multi-member structure of traditional
    independent agencies.
    The Act also, in theory, allows a supermajority of the
    Financial Stability Oversight Council to veto certain
    regulations of the Director. See id. §§ 5513, 5321. But by
    statute, the veto power may be used only to prevent regulations
    (not to overturn enforcement actions or adjudications); only
    when two-thirds of the Council members agree; and only when
    a particular regulation puts “the safety and soundness of the
    United States banking system or the stability of the financial
    system of the United States at risk,” a standard unlikely to be
    met in practice in most cases. Id. § 5513(c)(3)(B)(ii); see S.
    Rep. No. 111-176, at 166 (“The Committee notes that there was
    no evidence provided during its hearings that consumer
    protection regulation would put safety and soundness at risk.”);