PHH Corporation v. CFPB , 881 F.3d 75 ( 2018 )
[…] (establishing a seven-member Board with staggered, fourteen-year
    terms, removable only for cause).
    17
    § 12, 
    26 Stat. 131
    , 136 (1890). 5 The use of “efficiency” as a
    standard for removal of federal employees arose historically
    in the context of civil-service statutes around the same time
    period – the late-nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries. See
    Myers, 
    272 U.S. at
    74-75 & nn. 30-32 (Brandeis, J.,
    dissenting) (collecting statutes). The Lloyd-LaFollette Act of
    1912, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
     – like its predecessor, the Pendleton
    Act of 1883 – sought to establish a civil service based on
    merit and unshackled from patronage. The Lloyd-LaFollette
    Act included language providing that employees in
    competitive service could be removed “only for such cause as
    will promote the efficiency of the service.” 
    Id.
     § 7513(a).
    As interpreted by courts and agencies for nearly a
    century, “inefficiency” provides a broad standard allowing for
    the removal of employees whose performance is found
    lacking.      What constitutes “inefficiency” has varied