Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA ( 2022 )
[…] That is a power we regularly
    exercise. And rightly so. It is a cardinal virtue of Article III
    courts to avoid unnecessary decisions and to promote voluntary
    resolutions where appropriate.
    FIFRA also allows the requested relief. Petitioners assert
    that EPA unlawfully registered the identified pesticides under
    FIFRA without complying with the Endangered Species Act,
    as all acknowledge the law requires. We have held that such
    claims are governed by FIFRA’s jurisdictional grant under
    which review originates in the court of appeals, 7 U.S.C.
    § 136n(b), rather than ESA’s citizen-suit provision sending
    claims first to district court, 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(1)(A). CBD
    2017, 861 F.3d at 177, 179, 187-88. FIFRA authorizes us “to
    affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part.”
    7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Under the parties’ proffered Order on
    Consent, we retain authority to do just that. If EPA meets the
    parties’ agreed deadlines, Petitioners will ask us to dismiss the
    petitions; if EPA fails to do so, however, we may have to