Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA ( 2022 )
[…] to displace our ordinary [remedial] authority.” Maj. Op. 24.
    But FIFRA provides an exclusive list of actions this court may
    take. That list leaves no room for unwritten equitable remedies,
    not even by way of consent decree.
    In FIFRA, Congress specifically and repeatedly outlined
    the scope of direct review by a court of appeals. If a person is
    adversely affected by an order of the EPA Administrator issued
    after a public hearing, that person may file “a petition praying
    that the order be set aside in whole or in part.” 7 U.S.C.
    § 136n(b). The court of appeals “shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction to affirm or set aside the order complained of in
    whole or in part.” Id. And then, as if that left any doubt about
    permissible remedies, the statute provides that “[t]he judgment
    of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any
    7
    order under this section shall be final,” subject only to review
    by the Supreme Court. Id. Congress thrice repeated that a
    petition in a court of appeals may seek only to set aside, in
    whole or in part, an order of the EPA. This limitation is further
    reinforced by contrast to FIFRA’s broad grant of remedial