Center for Biological Diversity v. EPA ( 2022 )
[…] satisfies the ESA and obviates the need for formal consultation.
    See 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.13
    .
    If no informal consultation is undertaken or such
    consultation is not conclusive, however, formal consultation is
    required. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2); 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13
    (a),
    402.14 (describing the formal consultation process). In that
    case, the Wildlife Services write a biological opinion using
    information in the biological assessment and “the best
    scientific and commercial data available,” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.14
    (f); accord 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2), to determine
    whether the agency action “is likely to jeopardize the continued
    existence of listed species or result in the destruction or adverse
    modification of critical habitat,” 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.02
     (defining
    biological opinion); see also 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (b) (describing
    the biological opinion’s role in formal consultations). The
    biological opinion includes an evaluation of the basis for the