Grocery Manufacturers Ass'n v. Environmental Protection Agency , 693 F.3d 169 ( 2012 )
[…] fuel required in 2022). Fuel manufacturers must, therefore,
    introduce new types of renewable fuels in order to continue to
    meet their growing burden under the RFS.
    Fuel manufacturers cannot introduce new renewable fuels
    into the market at will. The Clean Air Act prohibits
    manufacturers from introducing into commerce “any fuel or fuel
    additive for use by any person in motor vehicles manufactured
    after model year 1974 which is not substantially similar to any
    fuel or fuel additive” used in the federal emissions certification
    of those vehicles. 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(1)(B). To bring most
    4
    new fuels (including renewable fuels) to market, a manufacturer
    must apply for a waiver of this prohibition pursuant to CAA
    Section 211(f)(4), 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(4). The Administrator of
    EPA may grant such a waiver “if he determines that the
    applicant has established that such fuel or fuel additive or a
    specified concentration thereof, and [its] emission products …,
    will not cause or contribute to a failure of any emission control
    device or system (over the useful life of the motor vehicle,
    motor vehicle engine, nonroad engine or nonroad vehicle in
    which such device or system is used) to achieve compliance by
    the vehicle or engine with the emission standards with respect
    to which [the vehicle or engine] has been certified pursuant to
    sections 7525 and 7547(a) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 7545(f)(4).
    In March 2009, Growth Energy, a trade association
    representing the ethanol industry, applied for a Section 211(f)(4)
    waiver to introduce E15, an unleaded gasoline blend containing
    15 percent ethanol. After notice and comment, EPA issued two