Metropolitan Washington Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. DC ( 2023 )
[…] preferences to residents of the District and periodically submit
    a compliance report to the D.C. Department of Employment
    Services. The Workforce Intermediary Establishment and
    Reform of First Source Amendment Act of 2011, D.C. Law 19-
    84, 
    58 D.C. Reg. 11,170
     (2011) (codified at 
    D.C. Code § 2
    -
    3
    219.01 et seq.). The hiring and reporting obligations vary
    depending on the value of government assistance and on
    whether a “construction project or contract” is involved. See
    
    D.C. Code § 2-219.03
    (e). For example, if the government
    assistance is valued between $300,000 and $5,000,000, then
    the contractor must agree “that at least 51% of the new
    employees hired to work on the project or contract shall be
    District residents.” 
    Id.
     § 2-219.03(e)(1)(A). The District may
    grant a waiver upon the contractor’s demonstrating a “good-
    faith effort to comply.” Id. § 2-219.03(e)(2)(B)(i). When the
    District determines that a good-faith waiver is not justified, it