Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 840 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] , 786 (1950) (lawfulness of
    military commission jurisdiction is “well-established”);
    Bahlul 
    II, 792 F.3d at 7
    (citing 
    Quirin, 317 U.S. at 46
    ).
    Bahlul’s argument that his statutory conspiracy conviction
    falls beyond the law of nations amounts to nothing more than
    a repackaging of his Define and Punish Clause argument.
    The error—if any—is just as far from plain under Article III
    as it is under Article I.
    Second, Bahlul contends that his conviction violated his
    right to a trial by jury. Bahlul is correct that Article III,
    Section 2, Clause 3 of the Constitution provides that “[t]he
    Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be
    43
    by Jury.”   But if any error occurred, it was not plain or
    obvious.
    To begin with, no established precedent even extends the
    jury trial right to non-citizens being held outside the United
    States’ sovereign territory. In Boumediene v. Bush, 
    553 U.S. 723