Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 840 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] Because the government
    4
    long ago “forfeited [its] forfeiture argument” with respect to
    that claim, 
    Solomon, 763 F.3d at 13
    , this court properly
    reviews it de novo. See Kavanaugh Op. at 3 n.1.
    Even if the government had, from the outset, pressed its
    view that al Bahlul forfeited his structural Article III claim,
    we would still review it de novo. The Supreme Court has
    made clear that ordinary forfeiture and waiver principles do
    not apply to structural Article III claims like this one. As the
    Court has explained, Article III, § 1, which vests “[t]he
    judicial Power of the United States, . . . in one supreme Court,
    and in such inferior Courts as the Congress may from time to
    time ordain and establish,” serves two distinct purposes. First,
    it “safeguard[s] litigants’ right to have claims decided before
    judges who are free from potential domination by other
    branches of government.” Commodity Futures Trading
    Commission v. Schor, 
    478 U.S. 833
    , 848 (1986) (internal