Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 840 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] On that question, too, we think the answer is clear: it has.
    II.
    By its text, Article III commits the entire “judicial Power
    of the United States” to the Supreme Court and “such inferior
    Courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and
    establish.” U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. It further provides that
    “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and
    Equity, arising under th[e] Constitution, the Laws of the
    United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made,
    under their Authority,” 
    id. § 2,
    cl. 1; that the judges who sit on
    Article III courts shall enjoy life tenure and salary protections,
    
    id. § 1;
    and that “[t]he Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of
    Impeachment, shall be by Jury,” 
    id. § 2,
    cl. 3.
    Over time, the Supreme Court has recognized certain
    limited exceptions, based on principles “rooted in history and
    the Constitution,” Northern Pipeline Construction Co. v.
    Marathon Pipe Line Co., 
    458 U.S. 50
    , 74 (1982) (plurality