Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 840 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] . Whether Congress might be entitled to the type of
    leeway the government suggests when it exercises its define
    and punish powers to legislate for the punishment of crimes in
    Article III courts, it did no such thing in the Military
    Commissions Act. That Act legislated for the punishment of
    crimes in military commissions. In doing so, it ran up against
    a clear constitutional limit: Article III’s commitment of the
    “judicial Power” to the Supreme Court and “such inferior
    Courts as Congress may from time to time ordain and
    establish.” U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1.
    32
    The government also invokes the Necessary and Proper
    Clause, U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 18, which authorizes
    Congress to “make all Laws which shall be necessary and
    proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers.”
    The government argues that Congress may enact legislation
    necessary to comply with the nation’s “international
    responsibilities,” and that Congress was reasonably seeking to
    fulfill its obligation to prevent acts of terrorism and war