Ali Hamza Ahmad al Bahlul v. United States , 840 F.3d 757 ( 2016 )
[…] consent of nations.” United States v. Smith, 
    18 U.S. 153
    , 158
    (1820). Thus, “there is a peculiar fitness in giving the power
    to define as well as to punish” to Congress, “and there is not
    4
    the slightest reason to doubt that this consideration had very
    great weight in producing the phraseology in question.” Id.;
    see Ex parte Quirin, 
    317 U.S. 1
    , 28 (1942).
    At the same time, Congress’s power to punish offenses
    by military commission is constrained by the Constitution’s
    Judicial Power Clause, Art. III, § 2, cl. 1. That Clause
    provides that “[t]he judicial Power shall extend to all Cases,
    in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws
    of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be
    made, under their Authority,” and “to Controversies to which
    the United States shall be a Party.” 
    Id. Those “Cases”
    and
    “Controversies” include criminal prosecutions. See United
    States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 
    350 U.S. 11
    , 15 (1987). If a