Adams v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] could be plausibly understood as describing an “unusual
    physical hardship or hazard” or “unusually severe
    4   Appellants concede that their FLSA claims are de-
    rivative of their claims for hazardous duty and environ-
    mental differential pay. Appellants’ Br. 4 n.2.
    Case: 21-1662    Document: 68      Page: 12     Filed: 02/14/2023
    12                                                ADAMS   v. US
    hazards,” only employees who meet OPM’s regulatory re-
    quirements are entitled to hazardous duty or environmen-
    tal differential pay. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (d) (“Under such
    regulations as [OPM] may prescribe . . . an employee . . . is
    entitled to be paid the appropriate differential . . . .”) (em-
    phasis added); 
    5 U.S.C. § 5343
    (c)(4) (OPM regulations
    “shall provide . . . for proper differentials, as determined by
    the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working con-
    ditions or unusually severe hazards”) (emphasis added).
    Indeed, Appellants concede that their HDP and EDP
    claims fail if they do not fall under the HDP Schedule’s Vir-
    ulent Biologicals category or the EDP Schedule’s Micro-or-
    ganisms category.