Adams v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] thorized OPM to pay environmental differentials to those
    employees for “duty involving unusually severe working
    conditions or unusually severe hazards[.]” 
    Pub. L. No. 92-392, § 5343
    (c)(4), 
    86 Stat. 564
    , 567 (1972) (codified as
    amended at 
    5 U.S.C. § 5343
    (c)(4)).
    There is no dispute that Congress did not expressly de-
    fine “duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard,”
    see 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (d), nor “duty involving unusually severe
    working conditions or unusually severe hazards,” see 
    id.
    § 5343(c)(4). Congress instead directed OPM to establish
    pay differential schedules for such duties. Id. § 5545(d)
    Case: 21-1662     Document: 68      Page: 6    Filed: 02/14/2023
    6                                                 ADAMS   v. US
    (“The Office shall establish a schedule or schedules of pay
    differentials for duty involving unusual physical hardship
    or hazard . . . .”); id. § 5343(c)(4) (“The Office of Personnel
    Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and
    procedures for . . . administering the prevailing rate sys-
    tem[, and t]he regulations shall provide . . . for proper dif-