Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] least two things, however, that are consistent with the
    Court’s understanding of the effect of §1610(g). First,
    §1610(g) serves to identify in one place all the categories of
    property that will be available to §1605A judgment hold-
    ers for attachment and execution, whether it is “property
    of the foreign state” or property of its agencies or instru-
    mentalities, and commands that the availability of such
    property will not be limited by the Bancec factors. So long
    as the property is deprived of its immunity “as provided in
    [§1610],” all of the types of property identified in §1610(g)
    will be available to §1605A judgment holders.
    Second, in the context of the entire phrase, “the property
    of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered
    under section 1605A,” the words “foreign state” identify
    the type of judgment that will invoke application of
    §1610(g); specifically, a judgment held against a foreign
    state and entered under §1605A. Without this opening
    phrase, §1610(g) would abrogate the Bancec presumption