Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] respect to the liability of agencies and instrumentalities of
    a foreign state where a §1605A judgment holder seeks to
    satisfy a judgment held against the foreign state. The
    issue at hand is whether §1610(g) does something more;
    whether, like the commercial activity exception in
    §1610(a)(7), it provides an independent exception to im-
    munity so that it allows a §1605A judgment holder to
    attach and execute against any property of the foreign
    state, regardless of whether the property is deprived of
    immunity elsewhere in §1610.
    II
    We turn first to the text of the statute. Section
    1610(g)(1) provides that certain property will be “subject
    to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon [a
    §1605A] judgment as provided in this section.” (Emphasis
    added.) The most natural reading is that “this section”
    refers to §1610 as a whole, so that §1610(g)(1) will govern
    the attachment and execution of property that is exempted
    from the grant of immunity as provided elsewhere in
    §1610. Cf. Reno v.