Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    III
    A
    Petitioners resist that the phrase “as provided in this
    section” refers to §1610 as a whole and contend that Con-
    gress more likely was referencing a specific provision
    within §1610 or a section in the NDAA. That explanation
    is unpersuasive.
    Petitioners first assert that “this section” might refer to
    procedures contained in §1610(f ). Section 1610(f ) permits
    §1605A judgment holders to attach and execute against
    property associated with certain regulated and prohibited
    financial transactions, §1610(f )(1), and it provides that the
    United States Secretary of State and Secretary of the
    Treasury will make every effort to assist in “identifying,
    locating, and executing against the property of [a] foreign
    state or any agency or instrumentality of such state,”
    §1610(f )(2). Petitioners point out that paragraph (1) of
    subsection (f ) has never come into effect because it was
    immediately waived by the President after it was enacted,
    pursuant to §1610(f )(3).6 So, the argument goes, it would