Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] 28 U.S. C
    . §§1604, 1609, but with some exceptions. Petitioners
    hold a judgment against respondent Islamic Republic of Iran pursu-
    ant to an exception that applies to foreign states designated as state
    sponsors of terrorism with respect to claims arising out of acts of ter-
    rorism. See §1605A. To enforce that judgment, petitioners filed an
    action in the District Court to attach and execute against certain Ira-
    nian assets—a collection of ancient clay tablets and fragments
    housed at respondent University of Chicago. The District Court con-
    cluded that §1610(g)—which provides that certain property will be
    “subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon [a
    §1605A] judgment as provided in this section”—does not deprive the
    collection of the immunity typically afforded the property of a foreign
    sovereign. The Seventh Circuit affirmed.
    Held: Section 1610(g) does not provide a freestanding basis for parties
    holding a judgment under §1605A to attach and execute against the