Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] the entity or otherwise have a hand in its daily
    affairs;
    “(4) whether the government is the real beneficiary of
    the entity’s conduct; and
    “(5) whether adherence to separate identities would
    entitle the foreign state to benefits in United States
    courts while avoiding its obligations.” Walter Fuller
    Aircraft Sales, Inc. v. Republic of Philippines, 
    965 F.2d 1375
    , 1380, n. 7 (CA5 1992); see also Flatow v.
    Islamic Republic of Iran, 
    308 F.3d 1065
    , 1071, n. 9
    (CA9 2002).
    In 2008, Congress amended the FSIA and added
    §1610(g). See NDAA §1083(b)(3)(D), 122 Stat. 341–342.
    Section 1610(g)(1) provides:
    “(g) Property in Certain Actions.—
    “(1) In general. [T]he property of a foreign state
    against which a judgment is entered under section
    1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumental-
    ity of such a state, including property that is a sepa-
    rate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or
    indirectly in a separate juridical entity, is subject to
    attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon
    that judgment as provided in this section, regardless
    of—
    “(A) the level of economic control over the property
    by the government of the foreign state;
    “(B) whether the profits of the property go to that
    government;
    “(C) the degree to which officials of that government
    manage the property or otherwise control its daily