Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 200 L. Ed. 2d 58 ( 2018 )
[…] signals the opposite: A judgment holder seeking to take
    advantage of §1610(g)(1) must identify a basis under one
    of §1610’s express immunity-abrogating provisions to
    attach and execute against a relevant property.
    Reading §1610(g) in this way still provides relief to
    judgment holders who previously would not have been
    able to attach and execute against property of an agency
    or instrumentality of a foreign state in light of this Court’s
    decision in Bancec. Suppose, for instance, that plaintiffs
    obtain a §1605A judgment against a foreign state and seek
    ——————
    4 Section 1610(b), for example, provides that “any property . . . of [the]
    agency or instrumentality of a foreign state engaged in commercial
    activity in the United States shall not be immune” from attachment
    and execution in satisfaction of a judgment on a claim for which the
    agency or instrumentality is not immune under §1605A. §1610(b)(3).
    10            RUBIN v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
    Opinion of the Court