Moriarty v. Hhs , 643 F. App'x 997 ( 2016 )
[…] During this
    time, Dr. Elgin expressed her concern in a clinic report
    that, while she showed some signs of improvement, Eilise
    may have Lennox-Gastaut syndrome, which is a form of
    age-dependent epileptic encephalopathy. 1 A second EEG
    test performed during one of Eilise’s March hospital stays
    was consistent with her having a clinical seizure disorder.
    In April and May 2001, Eilise underwent various
    tests to determine her continued eligibility for special
    education services. Eilise’s test results showed that she
    1    The Vaccine Injury Table, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa–
    14(b)(3)(A), defines “encephalopathy” as “any significant
    acquired abnormality of, or injury to, or impairment of
    function of the brain.”
    4                                          MORIARTY   v. HHS
    was delayed, especially verbally. In June 2001, Eilise was
    admitted to Johns Hopkins Hospital because of intracta-
    ble seizures and to begin a ketogenic diet. Eilise was a