Spicer v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] when a service-connected disease or injury is a but-for
    cause of a present-day disability. This broad language ap-
    plies to the natural progression of a condition not caused
    by a service-connected injury or disease, but that nonethe-
    less would have been less severe were it not for the service-
    connected disability. Stated another way, § 1110 provides
    for compensation for a worsening of functionality—
    whether through an inability to treat or a more direct, eti-
    ological cause. Nothing in the statute limits § 1110 to onset
    or etiological causes of a worsening in functionality.
    The government’s main argument against this inter-
    pretation focuses on the second clause of § 1110: “aggrava-
    tion of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted
    in line of duty.” See Appellee’s Br. 27–28. Specifically, the
    government contends that Congress in § 1110 distin-
    guished disabilities whose onset resulted from service from
    disabilities that were aggravated by service and did not al-
    low compensation for the latter. See id.; Oral Arg.