Spicer v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] See Res-Care, Inc. v. United States, 
    735 F.3d 1384
    , 1388
    (Fed. Cir. 2013). Only where there is “interpretive doubt,”
    after using ordinary textual analysis tools, do we rely on
    the pro-veteran canon for guidance. Kisor v. McDonough,
    
    995 F.3d 1316
    , 1325 (Fed. Cir. 2021), cert. denied, 
    142 S. Ct. 756 (2022)
    . If the intent of Congress is clear from the
    statutory language, that is the end of our inquiry. Chevron,
    U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    ,
    842–43 (1984).
    Section 1110 provides:
    For disability resulting from personal injury suf-
    fered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for ag-
    gravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease
    contracted in line of duty, in the active military, na-
    val, air, or space service, during a period of war, the
    United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled
    and who was discharged or released under condi-
    tions other than dishonorable from the period of
    service in which said injury or disease was in-
    curred, or preexisting injury or disease was
    Case: 22-1239     Document: 37     Page: 7    Filed: 03/08/2023
    SPICER   v. MCDONOUGH                                       7
    aggravated, compensation as provided in this sub-
    chapter, but no compensation shall be paid if the
    disability is a result of the veteran’s own willful
    misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.
    We focus on the first clause: “For disability resulting
    from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
    of duty.” The initial phrase, “[f]or disability,” means pre-
    sent-day functional impairment. See Saunders, 
    886 F.3d at
    1362–63. We have recognized that the word “disability”
    refers to a “functional impairment, rather than the under-
    lying cause of the impairment,” 
    id.,