Spicer v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] independent of service, the dissent noted the Supreme
    Court’s warning against relying on policy considerations
    when the law is clear. Id. at 327–28 (citing BP P.L.C.
    v. Mayor & City Council of Balt., 
    141 S. Ct. 1532
    , 1542
    (2021)).
    Mr. Spicer appeals.      We have jurisdiction under
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    .
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Mr. Spicer challenges the Veterans Court’s interpreta-
    tion of 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
    . We review the Veterans Court’s
    interpretation of statutes de novo. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7292
    (c);
    Breland v. McDonough, 
    22 F.4th 1347
    , 1350 (Fed. Cir.
    2022).
    Section 1110 provides that the United States will pay
    a veteran “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury
    suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” The parties
    agree, and our caselaw provides, that “disability” in § 1110
    refers to a veteran’s present-day “functional impairment.”
    Saunders v. Wilkie, 
    886 F.3d 1356
    , 1362–63 (Fed. Cir.
    2018) (defining “disability” in § 1110 as a “functional im-