Spicer v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] connected leukemia. Mr. Spicer appealed to the Board,
    which affirmed the denial. J.A. 31–36. The Board ex-
    plained that Mr. Spicer’s “inability to undergo knee re-
    placement surgery because of the effects of his service-
    connected leukemia is not contemplated by the applicable
    laws or regulations to fall within the meaning of secondary
    service connection.” J.A. 33. Mr. Spicer appealed to the
    Veterans Court.
    Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Spicer argued that,
    notwithstanding any regulation, 
    38 U.S.C. § 1110
     estab-
    lishes entitlement to service connection in his circum-
    stances. Spicer v. McDonough, 
    34 Vet. App. 310
    , 313
    (2021). Section 1110 provides compensation for veterans
    “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or
    disease contracted in line of duty.” Mr. Spicer argued that
    § 1110 only requires a worsening of functionality—whether
    through an inability to treat or a more direct, etiological
    cause. A divided panel disagreed and affirmed the Board’s
    denial. Spicer, 34 Vet. App. at 313.