Res-Care, Inc. v. United States , 735 F.3d 1384 ( 2013 )
[…] language permits small business set-asides. Because the
    underlying issue is a question of statutory interpretation,
    it is also subject to review without deference. Mudge v.
    United States, 
    308 F.3d 1220
    , 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2002).
    3   In the alternative, the court determined that, if
    WIA was unclear, DOL was entitled to deference in
    construing WIA as permitting small business set-asides
    under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resource Defense
    Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843–45 (1984). 
    Res-Care, 107 Fed. Cl. at 142
    . Because we find § 2887 unambiguous, we
    do not reach this alternative ground.
    6                                        RES-CARE, INC.   v. US
    The relevant language of § 2887 states:
    Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of
    section 3304 of Title 41, the Secretary shall select
    on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job
    Corps center and entities to provide activities
    described in this subchapter to the Jobs Corps
    center.
    29 U.S.C. § 2887(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
    When interpreting a statute, we begin our analysis
    with the language of the statute itself. Info. Tech. &
    Applications Corp. v. United States, 
    316 F.3d 1312
    , 1320
    (Fed. Cir. 2003).