Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] UNITED STATES
    The Court of International Trade concluded that
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1581
    (a) does not provide for jurisdiction here
    because (1) ThyssenKrupp’s spring 2013 protests were
    untimely under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (c), (2) the disposition of
    the protests by Customs in December 2014 were not
    “denial[s]” as required by 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a), and (3) the
    liquidation actions taken by Customs in Novem-
    ber/December 2012 were purely ministerial and therefore
    not “decisions of the Customs Service” subject to protest
    under § 1514(a). ThyssenKrupp Steel, 190 F. Supp. 3d at
    1209–11. We reverse on all grounds.
    1
    Section 1514(c)(3) requires that “[a] protest of a deci-
    sion, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be
    filed with the Customs Service within 180 days after but
    not before—(A) date of liquidation or reliquidation, or
    (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inappli-
    cable, the date of the decision as to which protest is
    made.” As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests
    must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180
    days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after
    December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The