Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] . An agency action initially
    termed a “liquidation,” however, may not in fact be a
    “final computation or assessment.” By statute, an initial
    liquidation in which an underlying Customs decision is
    under protest is not “final and conclusive.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a); see also 
    19 U.S.C. § 1504
    (a)(2)(B) (in subsection
    titled “unliquidated imports,” providing for immediate
    liquidation by waiver of “[a]n entry . . . whose designated
    or identified import entries have not been liquidated and
    become final . . . .”); 
    id.
     § 1503 (providing that the assess-
    ment of duties “shall be the appraised value determined
    upon liquidation, in accordance with section 1500 of this
    title or any adjustment thereof made pursuant to section
    1501 of this title [reliquidation]. Provided, however, [t]hat
    if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment
    or order of the [Court of International Trade] . . . , the
    basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised
    value determined by such court.”) (second emphasis
    added). Entries that have been liquidated may also be
    reliquidated in certain circumstances under a different
    20                    THYSSENKRUPP STEEL     v. UNITED STATES
    duty computation, see 
    19 U.S.C. § 1501
    ; even reliquida-