Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] in the United States Court of International Trade
    in accordance with chapter 169 of Title 28 within
    the time prescribed by section 2636 of that title.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a) (emphases added; final sentence
    omitted). Section 1514(c) prescribes how to file “[a] pro-
    test of a decision made under subsection (a).”              
    Id.
    § 1514(c). Implementing regulations state that “[t]he
    following decisions of [Customs], including the legality of
    all orders and findings entering into those decisions, may
    be protested under [
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    ],” 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.11
    ,
    and include among the listed decisions “administrative
    decisions involving . . . [t]he liquidation or reliquidation of
    an entry, or any modification of an entry,” 
    id.
    § 174.11(b)(5).
    A protest regarding a liquidation under § 1514(a)
    must be filed within 180 days of the date of liquidation.
    
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (c)(3)(A); 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (e). A pro-
    tester under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514