Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] cable, the date of the decision as to which protest is
    made.” As further explained by regulation, “[p]rotests
    must be filed, in accordance with [§ 1514], . . . within 180
    days of a decision relating to an entry made on or after
    December 18, 2004, after any of the following: (1) The
    date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of
    liquidation or reliquidation . . . (2) The date of the deci-
    sion, involving neither a liquidation nor reliquidation, as
    to which protest is made . . . .” 
    19 C.F.R. § 174.12
    (e); see
    also 
    id.
     § 174.13(a)(4) (contents of protest should include
    “[t]he date of liquidation of the entry, or the date of a
    decision not involving a liquidation or reliquidation.”).
    Because ThyssenKrupp requested relief relating to the
    2012      liquidation    determinations      by     Customs,
    ThyssenKrupp was required to file protests within 180
    days of those determinations. ThyssenKrupp undisputed-
    ly did so.