Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] UNITED STATES                        15
    Customs proceeded to interpret the April 4 instruc-
    tions. It decided that those instructions as properly
    interpreted did not actually require any change in the
    November/December 2012 liquidations. And on that basis
    Customs left those liquidations in place.
    The December 2014 decision, in stating the basis on
    which Customs would continue to give effect to the No-
    vember/December 2012 liquidations, is fairly character-
    ized as having “enter[ed] into” the liquidation
    determinations challenged in the protest. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1514
    (a) (“decisions of the Customs Service, including the
    legality of all orders and findings entering into the same,
    as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry, . . . or
    any modification thereof”). In any event, regardless of
    Kentucky, 
    479 U.S. 314
    , 321 n.6 (1987)); Fresenius USA,
    Inc. v. Baxter Int’l, Inc., 
    721 F.3d 1330
    , 1345–46 (Fed. Cir.
    2013); see also, e.g., Clay v. United States, 
    537 U.S. 522
    ,