Thyssenkrupp Steel v. United States , 886 F.3d 1215 ( 2018 )
[…] 19 C.F.R. §§ 141
    .0a(a), 141.4(a), 141.5,
    141.11(b). Generally, the importer deposits the estimated
    duty at the time of entry and the merchandise is released
    into the country. See 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1505
    (a), 1673e(a)(3),
    4                    THYSSENKRUPP STEEL   v. UNITED STATES
    1673g(a); 
    19 C.F.R. §§ 141.101
    , 141.103. Final determina-
    tion of the amount of liability for antidumping duties
    typically occurs later. “[T]he United States uses a ‘retro-
    spective’ assessment system” to determine the “final
    liability” for antidumping duties. 
    19 C.F.R. § 351.212
    (a).
    “Generally, the amount of the duties to be assessed is
    determined” in a § 1675(a) administrative review covering
    the period of time encompassing the entry. Id. “If a
    review is not requested, duties are assessed at the rate
    established in the completed review covering the most
    recent prior period or, if no review has been completed,
    the cash deposit rate applicable at the time merchandise
    was entered.” Id.
    Once the antidumping duty is determined, Customs
    will “liquidate” the entries. See 
    19 U.S.C. §§ 1500
    (d),
    1505(b); 
    19 C.F.R. § 159.2
    . Although “liquidate” is not
    defined by statute, a regulation declares that liquidation