Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi Ve Ticaret A.S. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] court that addressed the application of 19 U.S.C.
    § 1677a(c)(2)(A) to safeguard duties imposed by a 2002
    presidential proclamation under the distinct § 201 regime.
    Those decisions feature prominently in the Commerce de-
    cision, Trade Court ruling, and parties’ briefing before us.
    Section 201 authorizes the President to take actions
    when an “article is being imported into the United States
    in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of
    serious injury, or the threat thereof, to . . . domestic indus-
    try.” 
    19 U.S.C. § 2251
    (a) (emphasis added to indicate why
    § 201 is commonly described as addressing surges in im-
    ports). Among the wide range of actions authorized is “an
    increase in, or the imposition of, any duty on the imported
    article.” Id. § 2253(a)(3)(A). For purposes of the chapter
    containing § 201 et seq., “[t]he term ‘duty’ includes the rate
    and form of any import duty, including but not limited to
    tariff-rate quotas.” Id. § 2481(1). Congress set certain pre-