Adams v. Department of Defense , 688 F.3d 1330 ( 2012 )
[…] System by which Mr. Adams is covered. The voluntary
    early retirement benefit is part of the Federal Employees
    Retirement System pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. §8414
    . Pursuant
    to §8461(e)(1), “an administrative action or order affecting
    the rights or interests of an individual or of the United
    States under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 84]
    administered by the Office [of Personnel Management] may
    be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Con-
    gress authorized the Department of Defense to decide VERA
    benefits, and 
    5 U.S.C. §9902
    (f)(4) states that “[a]n employee
    who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 year of
    service, or has at least 25 years of service, may, pursuant to
    regulations promulgated under this section, apply and be
    9                                          ADAMS   v. DEFENSE
    retired from the Department of Defense and receive benefits
    in accordance with chapter 83 and 84. . . .”
    Mr. Adams states, and the government does not dispute,
    that he is within the scope of possible voluntary early re-
    tirement, that he properly filed a claim for early retirement,
    that he meets the statutory requirements based on his age