Adams v. Department of Defense , 688 F.3d 1330 ( 2012 )
[…] government discarded this position and now states that “the
    MSPB conceivably could have jurisdiction to entertain Mr.
    Adam’s VERA claim. . . .” Govt. Supp. Br. 5–6.
    We agree that the federal employment statutes require
    this conclusion. 
    5 U.S.C. §7701
    (a) provides for appeal to the
    MSPB “from any action which is appealable to the Board
    under any law, rule, or regulation.” MSPB jurisdiction is
    summarized at 
    5 C.F.R. §1201.3
    , where subsection (a)(6)
    authorizes the MSPB to review adverse retirement decisions
    under 
    5 U.S.C. §8461
    , the Federal Employees Retirement
    System by which Mr. Adams is covered. The voluntary
    early retirement benefit is part of the Federal Employees
    Retirement System pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. §8414
    . Pursuant
    to §8461(e)(1), “an administrative action or order affecting
    the rights or interests of an individual or of the United
    States under the provisions of this chapter [chapter 84]
    administered by the Office [of Personnel Management] may
    be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board.” Con-
    gress authorized the Department of Defense to decide VERA
    benefits, and 
    5 U.S.C. §9902
    (f)(4) states that “[a]n employee
    who is at least 50 years of age and has completed 20 year of
    service, or has at least 25 years of service, may, pursuant to