Kristof v. Air Force ( 2023 )
[…] resolved as quickly as circumstances permit. Suspensions
    exceeding 180 days must be closely monitored and man-
    aged by the adjudication facility concerned so as to expedi-
    tiously reach a new national security eligibility
    determination.” J.A. 171.
    Case: 21-2033      Document: 56    Page: 5    Filed: 02/23/2023
    KRISTOF   v. AIR FORCE                                     5
    
    5 U.S.C. § 7703
    (c); Hornseth v. Dep’t of the Navy, 
    916 F.3d 1369
    , 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2019).
    Certain adverse employment actions can be appealed
    to the Board under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    (d), which provides that
    “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this
    section is entitled to appeal to the [Board].” Section 7512
    defines the actions covered by § 7513(d) to include “a sus-
    pension for more than 14 days” but not the denial of a se-
    curity clearance. In Department of the Navy v. Egan, the
    Supreme Court held that “[a] denial of a security clearance