Jane Gallo v. Department of Transportation ( 2013 )
[…] vides the Board, not this court, the same remedial author-
    ity that it had on March 31, 1996. 2012 Amendment
    § 611, 126 Stat. at 117 (“[T]he Board shall have the same
    remedial authority over such employee appeals that it
    JANE GALLO   v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION              9
    had as of March 31, 1996.” (emphasis added) (internal
    quotation marks omitted)). This interpretation is further
    supported by the contrast between the language of the
    2012 Amendment that refers only to the Board and the
    preceding language in § 40122(g)(3) that specifically
    references judicial review. See § 40122(g)(3) (“[A]n em-
    ployee of the [FAA] may submit an appeal to the Merit
    Systems Protection Board and may seek judicial review of
    any resulting final orders or decisions of the Board from
    any action that was appealable to the Board . . . as of
    March 31, 1996.” (emphasis added)). “Where Congress
    includes particular language in one section of a statute
    but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is gen-
    erally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and