Jane Gallo v. Department of Transportation ( 2013 )
[…] 1   While the opinion cites § 40122(g)(2), it is clear
    from the context that the court intended to reference
    § 40122(g)(3).
    4             JANE GALLO   v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
    Gallo requests that this court award attorney fees in-
    curred in the Claims Court and in her appeals to this
    court in Gallo I and Gallo II based on the Back Pay Act
    and Rule 47.7.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. The Legal Framework
    Under Rule 47.7, this court “may award attorney fees
    and expenses when authorized by law.”            
    49 U.S.C. § 40122
    (g)(2) exempts the FAA from the provisions of title
    5, except for those specifically listed in that section.
    § 40122(g)(2) (“The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to
    the new personnel management system developed and
    implemented pursuant to paragraph (1), with the excep-
    tion of— . . . .”). The Back Pay Act is found in title 5 and
    is not listed in § 40122(g)(2). Prior to 2012, this court
    concluded that the language of § 40122(g)(3) did not
    “purport to restore any remedy under the Back Pay Act.”
    Gonzalez v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    551 F.3d 1372
    , 1375 (Fed.
    Cir. 2009). At that time, § 40122(g)(3) stated,
    “Under the new personnel management system
    developed and implemented under paragraph (1),
    an employee of the Administration may submit an
    appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board and
    may seek judicial review of any resulting final or-
    ders or decisions of the Board from any action that
    was appealable to the Board under any law, rule,
    or regulation as of March 31, 1996.”
    Gonzalez, 551 F.3d at 1375 (quoting § 40122(g)(3)). Thus,
    prior to 2012, it was clear that the Back Pay Act did not
    apply to the FAA. See id. at 1375-77.
    In 2012, § 40122(g)(3) was amended by adding the
    language “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,