Innovair Aviation Ltd. v. United States , 632 F.3d 1336 ( 2011 )
[…] ). Indeed, the Court of Federal
    Claims “does not have jurisdiction over [a] taking[s] claim
    requiring a determination of the correctness of the admin-
    istrative forfeiture.” 
    Id. at 1375
    . Innovair admits that in
    this action against the Government it is seeking just
    compensation for the full value of the TLA. Consideration
    of Innovair’s claim necessarily involves a collateral attack
    on the Arizona Court’s approval of the substitute res bond,
    which encompassed determining whether the amount was
    the fair value of the TLA. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1606
     (“The
    appropriate . . . officer shall determine the domestic value,
    at the time and place of appraisement, of any . . . mer-
    chandise . . . seized . . . .”); 
    21 C.F.R. § 1316.98
     (“Where a
    conveyance is being forfeited in a judicial proceeding for a
    drug-related offense, the owner may obtain release of the
    property by filing a substitute res bond with the seizing
    agency. The conveyance will be released to the owner
    upon the payment of a bond in the amount of the ap-
    praised value of the conveyance . . . .”). In fact, it is clear
    from the trial court’s opinion that its holding is premised
    on its belief that the bond amount did not reflect the fair
    market value of the TLA. Innovair, 72 Fed. Cl. at 425.