Innovair Aviation Ltd. v. United States , 632 F.3d 1336 ( 2011 )
[…] ). Indeed, the Court of Federal
    Claims “does not have jurisdiction over [a] taking[s] claim
    requiring a determination of the correctness of the admin-
    istrative forfeiture.” 
    Id. at 1375
    . Innovair admits that in
    this action against the Government it is seeking just
    compensation for the full value of the TLA. Consideration
    of Innovair’s claim necessarily involves a collateral attack
    on the Arizona Court’s approval of the substitute res bond,
    which encompassed determining whether the amount was
    the fair value of the TLA. See 
    19 U.S.C. § 1606
     (“The
    appropriate . . . officer shall determine the domestic value,
    at the time and place of appraisement, of any . . . mer-
    chandise . . . seized . . . .”); 
    21 C.F.R. § 1316.98
     (“Where a
    conveyance is being forfeited in a judicial proceeding for a
    drug-related offense, the owner may obtain release of the
    property by filing a substitute res bond with the seizing
    agency.