Francis Livingood, Christoper Maury, and Daniel Robbins v. City of Des Moines, Iowa ( 2023 )
[…] 923 N.W.2d 200
    , 220 (Iowa 2018) (“[T]o the extent a municipality seeks to assert
    the coercive power of government to enforce payment of a penalty for a municipal
    infraction, a municipality must pursue a municipal infraction under Iowa Code
    section 364.22.”).
    The city disagrees and contends that the collection of ATE penalties
    through use of the income offset program is an alternative means of involuntary
    enforcement that is explicitly authorized by statute, namely Iowa Code
    section 8A.504. Section 8A.504 provides that the department of administrative
    services “shall establish and maintain a procedure to set off against any claim
    owed to a person by a public agency any liability of that person . . . or such other
    qualifying debt” owed to a public agency. Iowa Code § 8A.504(2) (emphasis
    18
    added). The city contends the ATE penalties fall within the meaning of “any
    liability” and “other qualifying debt.” The city also relies on the department’s