Byron v. Dept. Of Veterans Affairs , 670 F.3d 1202 ( 2012 )
[…] West, where we held that when the Board
    misinterprets the law and fails to make the relevant
    initial factual findings, “the proper course for the Court of
    Appeals for Veterans Claims [is] to remand the case to the
    [Board] for further development and application of the
    correct law.” 
    212 F.3d 1255
    , 1264 (Fed. Cir. 2000). We
    explained that the statutory provisions governing the
    Veterans Court “are consistent with the general rule that
    appellate tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact
    finding.” 
    Id. at 1263
    ; see also 
    38 U.S.C. § 7261
    (c) (2006)
    (“In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary
    5                                              BYRON   v. DVA
    or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de
    novo by the [Veterans Court].”).
    To the extent that Ms. Byron argues that Gonzales v.
    Thomas, 
    547 U.S. 183
     (2006) (per curiam) and INS v.
    Ventura, 
    537 U.S. 12
     (2002) (per curiam) provide other-
    wise, we disagree. The Supreme Court held that when an