Kelly v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] ing evaluating service members’ medical conditions, their
    ability to continue service, and their eligibility for military
    disability retirement pay or severance payments. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 1216
    (a). The evaluation process may result in a
    Case: 22-1365     Document: 32     Page: 3    Filed: 05/30/2023
    KELLY   v. US                                               3
    disability rating percentage, which is then used to deter-
    mine whether the service member is entitled to military
    disability retirement pay. See 
    id.
     §§ 1201(a)–(b).
    To receive military disability retirement benefits, a ser-
    vice member determined “unfit to perform the duties of the
    member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physi-
    cal disability” must have at least 20 years of service or a
    disability rating greater than 30%. Id. § 1201(a); id.
    §§ 1201(b)(3)(A)–(B). A disability rating percentage less
    than 30% means the service member is eligible for only a