Kelly v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] of its statutory mandate to correct records when “necessary
    to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1552
    (a)(1). Such a violation is arbitrary and capricious
    because it amounts to “offer[ing] an explanation for the
    agency’s decision that runs counter to the evidence before
    the agency.” State Farm, 
    463 U.S. at 43
    .
    The Record Correction Board’s decision is also incon-
    sistent with how the Veteran’s Administration treats
    changes in discharge characterization. See 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    . Under the VA framework, provided all other appli-
    cable conditions for VA benefits are met, a change in dis-
    charge characterization can lead to veteran disability
    benefits. For example, “[a]n honorable discharge or dis-
    charge under honorable conditions [later] issued through a
    board for correction of records . . . is final and conclusive on
    the [VA]. The action of the board sets aside any prior bar
    to benefits imposed.” 
    Id.
     § 3.12(e); see also id. § 3.12(h).
    Case: 22-1365    Document: 32     Page: 22    Filed: 05/30/2023
    22                                              KELLY   v. US
    To be clear, VA regulations and VA decisions concern-