Kelly v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] education under the G.I. Bill, and the VA home loan pro-
    gram. See, e.g., 
    38 U.S.C. § 5303
    ; 
    38 C.F.R. § 3.12
    ; Garvey
    v. Wilkie, 
    972 F.3d 1333
    , 1336–37 (Fed. Cir. 2020).
    Case: 22-1365      Document: 32    Page: 7   Filed: 05/30/2023
    KELLY   v. US                                             7
    members: administrative and punitive. There are three
    types of administrative discharges: Honorable, Under Hon-
    orable Conditions (also termed General Discharge), and
    Under Other Than Honorable Conditions. 
    32 C.F.R. § 724.109
    . A discharge “Under Honorable Conditions (also
    termed General)” is “contingent upon military behavior
    and performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritori-
    ous to warrant an Honorable Discharge.”            
    Id.
     at
    § 724.109(a)(2). There are also two types of punitive dis-
    charges: Bad Conduct and Dishonorable. Id. at § 724.111.
    “Liberal Consideration” Policy
    On September 3, 2014, the Secretary of Defense issued