Kelly v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] confers a prop-
    erty interest protected by the Due Process Clause. Cush-
    man, 
    576 F.3d at
    1296–98. We held that due process
    attaches to benefits that are nondiscretionary and statuto-
    rily mandated. 
    Id.
     at 1297–98. As to veteran disability
    benefits, we noted that “entitlement to veteran’s benefits
    arises from a source that is independent from the [VA] pro-
    ceedings themselves . . . . Th[e] statutes provide an abso-
    lute right of benefits for qualified individuals.” 
    Id.
    Military disability retirement benefits under 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
     are nondiscretionary and statutorily mandated.
    The language of the statute reads: “Upon a determination
    by the Secretary concerned that a member described in
    subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s
    office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability
    incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the Secretary may
    retire the member, with retired pay.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a).
    This court has held that the statute, despite employing the
    word “may,” is not discretionary. Sawyer v. United States,
    liberty, or property without due process of law. U.S.
    CONST. amend. V. “To raise a due process question, the