People v. Kopatz , 61 Cal. 4th 62 ( 2015 )
[…] 13      Evidence Code section 1236 provides:
    “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is consistent with his testimony at
    the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Italics added.)
    14      Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235
    allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with
    his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.
    28
    Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence
    offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible
    if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”
    Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the
    hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: