People v. Kopatz , 61 Cal. 4th 62 ( 2015 )
[…] the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 791.” (Italics added.)
    14      Analogous to Evidence Code section 1236, Evidence Code section 1235
    allows the admission of a witness’s hearsay statements that are inconsistent with
    his or her testimony “at the hearing” under certain conditions.
    28
    Evidence Code section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Any . . . evidence
    offered to attack or support the credibility of the [hearsay] declarant is admissible
    if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness as the hearing.”
    Evidence Code section 791 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a
    statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the
    hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after:
    [¶] . . . [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at
    the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper
    motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or
    other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
    The Attorney General argues that had Les Ballou testified at trial, Mae
    Ballou’s testimony regarding Les Ballou’s prior consistent statements would have
    been offered to support Les Ballou’s credibility and would have been admissible